Louis Tomlinson

Tomlinson in 2011, Featureflash / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Louis Troy Austin

Place of Birth: Doncaster, Yorkshire, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 24 December, 1991

Ethnicity: English, as well as 1/16th Belgian Flemish, more distant Channel Islander and Irish

Louis Tomlinson is a British singer, songwriter, actor, and footballer. He is a member of the boy band One Direction, along with Niall Horan, Liam Payne, Harry Styles, and, previously, Zayn Malik.

Louis is the son of Johannah Lee (Poulston) and Troy Austin. He is of mostly English descent, with more distant (to varying degrees) Belgian [Flemish], Channel Islander, and Irish, ancestry.

Louis has a son with stylist Briana Jungwirth.

Louis’s maternal grandfather is Leonard Poulston (the son of Leonard W. Poulston and Edna E. M. Hatton). Louis’s grandfather Leonard was born in Hemsworth, Yorkshire. Louis’s great-grandfather Leonard was the son of Sidney Poulston and Florence Beatrice Monks. Edna was the daughter of Joseph Hatton and Josephine Caroline Van Egghen (or Vanegghen); Josephine was Belgian (of Flemish background), making Louis Tomlinson of 1/16th Flemish-Belgian ancestry.

Louis’s maternal great-grandmother is named Olive M. Mitchell.

Louis’s Poulston line can be traced back to his maternal great-great-great-great-grandfather, William Jacob Poulston, who was born in Jersey, in the Channel Islands, c. 1827. Another maternal great-great-great-great-grandfather, James Blake, was born in Sligo, Ireland, c. 1835. Much or most of the rest of Louis’s traceable ancestry is English.

Sources: Genealogy of Louis’s maternal grandfather, Leonard Poulston (focusing on his own father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Information about Louis’s maternal great-great-grandmother, Josephine Caroline Van Egghen (or Vanegghen) – http://archiver.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Louis mentions his Belgian ancestry – http://www.sugarscape.com

11 Responses

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.