Grace Gummer

Grace Gummer – “Wildlife” Los Angeles Premiere – Arrivals – ArcLight Hollywood, 6360 Sunset Boulevard – Los Angeles, CA. USA, 2018 –  Photo Credit: Photography by E / PRPhotos.com

Birth Name: Grace Jane Gummer

Place of Birth: New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: May 9, 1986

Ethnicity: Norwegian (paternal grandmother), German, Swiss-German, English, Irish, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, Scottish, approximately 1/16th French, remote Swedish

Grace Gummer is an American actress. She is the daughter of sculptor Don Gummer and actress Meryl Streep. Her siblings are musician and actor Henry Wolfe Gummer, actress Mamie Gummer, and model Louisa Gummer.

Grace’s father has Norwegian, English, and 1/8h French, ancestry. Grace’s mother has German, Swiss-German, English, Irish, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, Scottish, and remote French and Swedish, ancestry.

Grace’s paternal grandfather is William Adolph Gummer (the son of William Adolph Gummer and Rosa L. Hutton). Grace’s grandfather William was born in Tennessee. Grace’s great-grandfather William was the son of William Adolph E. Gummer and Kate/Katie E. Robbe, who was of French descent.

Grace’s paternal grandmother is Dorothy Jacobson (the daughter of Stanley Jacobsen/Jacobson and Celia/Cecilia Gesme). Dorothy was born in Wisconsin. Stanley was the son of Thomas Andreas Jacobsen and Berthe Marie/Mary Eids Bakken. Celia was the daughter of Jens James Knudson Gjesme and Inger Mikkelsen/Mickelson. All of Stanley and Celia’s grandparents were Norwegian.

Grace’s maternal grandfather was Harry William Streep (the son of Harry William/Wilbur Streep and Helena/Helen/Carolena “Lena” Huber). Grace’s grandfather Harry was born in New Jersey, and was a pharmaceutical executive. Grace’s great-grandfather Harry was the son of Frederick Streeb/Streep and Elizabeth Amberger/Amsberger, who were born in New Jersey, both of them to German immigrant parents. Helena was the daughter of Wilhelm Balthazar “William” Huber, who was Swiss (of Swiss-German background), born in Giswil, in the canton of Obwalden, and of Helena/Carolina Fredericka “Lena” Halter/Haltee, whose parents were German.

Grace’s maternal grandmother was Mary Wolf Wilkinson (the daughter of Harry Rockafellow Wilkinson and Mary Agnes “Mamie” Wolf). Grace’s grandmother Mary Wolf was born in New York, and was a fine-artist and art editor. Harry was the son of Eleazer Twining Wilkinson and Margaretta/Margaret Scarborough Betts. Grace’s great-grandmother Mary “Mamie” Agnes was the daughter of Henry Charles Wolf, who was born in Pennsylvania, to German parents, and of Mary Agnes McFadden, who was born in Ireland, the daughter Manus McFadden and Grace Strain.

Sources: Genealogy of Grace Gummer – http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Grace’s father – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Obituary of Grace’s paternal grandfather, William Adolph Gummer – http://www.findagrave.com

Genealogy of Grace’s paternal grandmother, Dorothy Jacobson (focusing on her own mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Grace’s paternal grandmother, Dorothy Jacobson, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Grace’s paternal great-grandfather, Stanley Jacobsen/Jacobson, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Grace’s paternal great-grandmother, Celia Gesme, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogies of Grace’s mother – http://familypedia.wikia.com
http://www.wikitree.com

Genealogy of Grace Gummer (focusing on her mother’s side) – http://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Grace’s mother (focusing on her own father’s side) – http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogies of Grace’s mother (focusing on her own mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
http://famouskin.com

Grace’s maternal great-great-grandparents, Frederick Streeb/Streep and Elizabeth Amberger/Amsberger, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Family history of Grace’s maternal great-grandmother, Helena/Helen/Carolena “Lena” Huber – https://mikeymike5289.wordpress.com

Grace’s maternal great-great-grandparents, Wilhelm Balthazar “William” Huber and Helena/Carolina Fredericka “Lena” Halter/Haltee, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Grace’s maternal great-grandmother, Mary Agnes “Mamie” Wolf, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Death record of Grace’s maternal great-great-grandparents, Henry Charles Wolf and Mary Agnes McFadden – http://www.findagrave.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.