Benjamin Wadsworth

03/30/2019 – Benjamin Wadsworth – 2019 WonderCon – Sony Pictures Television’s “Deadly Class” Press Room – Anaheim Convention Center, 800 West Katella Avenue – Anaheim, CA, USA – Photo Credit: Sushi / PRPhotos.com

Birth Name: Benjamin H. Wadsworth

Place of Birth: Houston, Texas, U.S.

Date of Birth: November 9, 1999

Ethnicity:
*paternal grandmother – Mexican [Spanish, Indigenous]
*maternal grandfather – Iranian
*other ancestry – Swedish, Dutch, English, possibly French and Welsh

Benjamin Wadsworth is an American actor. He stars on the series Deadly Class.

His father was born in Montemorelos, Nuevo León, Mexico, and is of half Mexican descent. His mother is from Tallahassee, Florida, and is of half Iranian ancestry.

Benjamin has a daughter with his fiancée, actress Stella Maeve.

Benjamin’s paternal grandfather is Kay Oliver Wadsworth (the son of Leon Edward Wadsworth and Amanda/Amanta J. Berglin). Kay was born in Minnesota. Leon was the son of David Edward Wadsworth, who was born in New York, and was of Dutch and English descent; and of Mintie/Minty Maude Hathaway, who was born in Wisconsin, and was of English descent. Benjamin’s great-grandmother Amanda was born in North Dakota, to Swedish parents, Charles A. Berglin and Josephine W. Bostrom.

Benjamin’s paternal grandmother was named Tabita Perez. Tabita likely was born in Mexico.

Benjamin’s maternal grandfather was named Mohamad Ali Oveissy (the son of Helyl Oveissy and Fekr). Mohamad was born in Ahwaz, Iran.

Benjamin’s maternal grandmother is named Teresa Gail Davis. Davis is usually a Welsh last name.

3 Responses

  1. alicemedina says:

    Idk but him having a daughter at only 20 and being engaged to someone 10 years older is sending me At 19/20 marriage and kids weren’t even close to being on my mind… but I guess some people have their life sorted out earlier, even though they’re basically ruining their life

  2. Oaken05 says:

    “Benjamin has said that he is of Mexican, English, Native American, Iranian, French, and Swedish ancestry. It is not clear if this Native American ancestry has been verified/documented.”

    I know folks try to seperate them out, but if he’s a quarter Mexican, it is very likely he has native ancestry, too, regardless of whether or not he might have other, more direct native lines.

    It’s like, yeah, you almost certainly have indigenous ancestry through your Mexican heritage at the very least.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.