Floyd ‘Red Crow’ Westerman

by bablah on October 13, 2017

Birth Name: Floyd L. Westerman

Date of Birth: August 17, 1936

Place of Birth: Lake Traverse Indian Reservation, South Dakota

Date of Death: December 13, 2007

Place of Death: Los Angeles, California, United States

Ethnicity: Sisseton Santee Dakota, 1/16 French-Canadian

Floyd ‘Red Crow’ Westerman, also known as Kanghi Duta (“Red Crow” in Dakota), was an American musician, political activist, and actor.

Floyd was born on the Lake Traverse Reservation, the son of Christian John Westerman and Emily Adams. His parents belonged to Sisseton band of Santee Dakota people. Floyd was married to Rosie, with whom he had five children.

Floyd’s maternal grandparents were Samuel/Kangianta Adams and Justine LaFramboise (the daughter of Joseph Edouard ‎Fafard LaFramboise and Josephine Freniere Gray Eagle). Joseph’s father was French-Canadian.

Photo by Prphotos

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: