Enya

Birth Name: Eithne Pádraigín Ní Bhraonáin

Place of Birth: Dore, Gweedore, County Donegal, Ireland

Date of Birth: 17 May, 1961

Ethnicity: Irish

Enya is an Irish singer, songwriter, musician, and producer. She is the daughter of Máire (Ní Dhúgáin, or Duggan in English) and Leo Henry Ó Hardin/Braonáin (or Brennan in English). Her father was born in Cliffony, County Sligo.

Enya’s paternal grandparents were Harry Hardin and Minna Lenehan. They were musicians, and were born in England.

Enya’s maternal grandfather was Hugh Duggan (or Aodh Ó Dubhgáin in Irish, the son of James Duggan, or Séamus Ó Dubhgáin in Irish, and of Bridget Doohan, or Bríd Ní Duacháin in Irish). James was the son of Bartholomew Duggan (or Parlan Ó Dubhgáin in Irish). Bridget was the daughter of Hugh Doohan (or Aodh Ó Duacháin in Irish).

Enya’s maternal grandmother was Maire Gillespie (or Máire Nic Giolla Easpaig in Irish, the daughter of John Gillespie, or Seán Mac Giolla Easpaig in Irish).

Sources: Genealogy of Enya – http://www.geni.com

Family history of Enya – https://www.irishtimes.com

Marriage record of Enya’s maternal grandparents, Hugh Duggan and Maire Gillespie – https://civilrecords.irishgenealogy.ie

Birth record of Enya’s maternal grandfather, Hugh Duggan – https://civilrecords.irishgenealogy.ie

Marriage record of Enya’s maternal great-grandparents, James Duggan and Bridget Doohan – https://civilrecords.irishgenealogy.iepdf

Photo by s_bukley/Bigstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

5 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    her paternal grandparents were both born in England, with her paternal grandfather being evidently from London. They were musicians.

    https://www.irishtimes.com/life-and-style/people/leo-brennan-accordionist-played-key-role-in-musical-formation-of-enya-and-clannad-1.2698088

  2. Manila says:

    Enya’s maternal grandfather was Hugh Duggan (or Aodh Ó Dubhgáin in Irish, the son of James Duggan, or Séamus Ó Dubhgáin in Irish, and of Bridget Doohan, or Bríd Ní Duacháin in Irish). James was the son of Bartholomew Duggan (or Parlan Ó Dubhgáin in Irish). Bridget was the daughter of Hugh Doohan (or Aodh Ó Duacháin in Irish).

    Enya’s maternal grandmother was Mary Gillespie (or Máire Nic Giolla Easpaig in Irish, the daughter of John Gillespie, or Seán Mac Giolla Easpaig in Irish).

    Marriage record of Enya’s maternal grandparents, Hugh Duggan and Mary Gillespie – https://civilrecords.irishgenealogy.ie/churchrecords/images/marriage_returns/marriages_1929/09059/5277334.pdf

    Birth record of Enya’s maternal grandfather, Hugh Duggan – https://civilrecords.irishgenealogy.ie/churchrecords/images/birth_returns/births_1903/01879/1730991.pdf

    Marriage record of Enya’s maternal great-grandparents, James Duggan and Bridget Doohan – https://civilrecords.irishgenealogy.ie/churchrecords/images/marriage_returns/marriages_1895/10544/5840484.pdf

  3. neiltennant says:

    Why irish people have dark hair =?

  4. Manila says:

    She is the daughter of Máire (Ní Dhúgáin, or Duggan in English) and Leo Ó Braonáin (or Brennan in English).

    Enya’s maternal grandfather was Hugh Duggan (the son of Jimmy Brennan).

    Source:
    Genealogy of Enya – http://www.geni.com/people/Enya/6000000032966946219

    Please, re-analyze her genealogy to expand her ancestry. Thanks.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.