Andre Ward

Andre Ward – 2nd Annual Diamond Ball Hosted by Rihanna and the Clara Lionel Foundation – Arrivals – The Barker Hanger – Santa Monica, CA, USA, 2015 – Photo Credit: PRPhotos.com

Birth Name: Andre Michael Ward

Place of Birth: San Francisco, California, United States

Date of Birth: February 23, 1984

Ethnicity:
*Irish (father)
*African-American (mother)

Andre Ward is an American professional boxer.

His mother, Madeline (Green), is African-American. His father, Frank Ward, was of Irish descent. His father inspired him by regaling him with stories of hard fought battles and triumphant victories. Given the choice to fight or pursue other sports, young Andre chose boxing and became a world champion. Andre is nicknamed “S.O.G.”/”Son of God.”

Andre is married to Tiffiney, with whom he has four children. Andre is a devout Christian.

A picture of Andre with his father can be seen here.

Andre’s paternal grandfather is named Harold Ward.

Andre’s paternal grandmother is named Florence B.

14 Responses

  1. JackB says:

    He is too white to be black and too black to be white. He is both Irish American and African American and the better for both. What a fantastic fighter. His reputation is a slow burner and as time goes by he will become more and more revered.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.