Natalie Nunn

Hollywood Rocks! Presents Jason Derulo's "Everything is 4" Listening Party - Arrivals

Birth Name: Natalie Tynika Nunn

Place of Birth: Santa Clara, California, United States

Date of Birth: December 26, 1984

Ethnicity:
*African-American, Brazilian (father)
*Italian, French, Irish (mother)

Natalie Nunn is an American reality television personality. She was a castmate on Bad Girls Club and Hair Battle Spectacular.

Natalie is the daughter of Karen Ann (Maillard) and Ronald Earl Nunn, Sr. She has a brother, Ronald Earl. She has stated that she is of “half Puerto-Rican/black and Brazilian” descent. Natalie is married to football player Jacob Payne, with whom she has a daughter.

Natalie’s maternal grandfather was Alan “Sarge” Maillard (the son of August F. Maillard and Katherine Riordan). August, who was born in California and listed as “white”, was the son of parents from France. Katherine was also born in California and listed as “white”, and had Irish ancestry.

Natalie’s maternal grandmother was Mary Eva Vella (the daughter of Joseph Vella and Mary Larosa). Joseph was Italian. Natalie’s great-grandmother Mary was born in New York, of Italian descent.

Sources: Marriage record of Natalie’s parents – https://www.familysearch.org

Natalie’s maternal grandfather, Alan “Sarge” Maillard, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Natalie’s maternal grandfather, Alan “Sarge” Maillard – http://www.legacy.com

Birth record of Natalie’s maternal grandmother, Mary Eva Vella – https://www.familysearch.org

Natalie’s maternal grandmother, Mary Eva Vella, on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Photo by Prphotos

2 Responses

  1. stlucas says:

    She was born Natalie Tynika Nunn, in Santa Clara, California.

    Natalie is the daughter of Karen Ann (Maillard) and Ronald Earl Nunn, Sr. She has a brother, Ronald Earl. She has stated that she is “half Puerto-Rican/black and Brazilian”.

    Natalie’s maternal grandfather was Alan “Sarge” Maillard (the son of August F. Maillard and Katherine Riordan). August, who was born in California and listed as “white”, was the son of parents from France. Katherine was also born in California and listed as “white”, and had Irish ancestry.

    Natalie’s maternal grandmother was named Mary Eva.

    Birth record of Natalie Dunn – https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:VLWF-CZX
    Marriage record of Natalie’s parents – https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:VV1B-Z8J
    https://twitter.com/missnatalienunn/status/133295113714663426
    Natalie’s maternal grandfather on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:XCNT-XK6
    Obituary of Natalie’s maternal grandfather – http://www.legacy.com/obituaries/dailydemocrat/obituary.aspx?n=alan-maillard-sarge&pid=18882430

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.