Renato Russo

Birth Name: Renato Manfredini, Jr.

Date of Birth: 27 March, 1960

Place of Birth: Rio de Janeiro, RJ, Brazil

Date of Death: 11 October, 1996

Place of Death: Rio de Janeiro, RJ, Brazil

Ethnicity: Brazilian [Italian, Portuguese, Irish, remote French, distant Spanish, possibly other]

Renato Russo was a Brazilian singer and songwriter. He was the lead singer of the alternative rock band Legião Urbana.

He was the son of Maria do Carmo de Oliveira and Renato Manfredini. His family lived for a time in Forest Hills, Queens, New York, U.S., during his teenage years. Renato died of AIDS. He had one son.

Renato’s paternal grandfather was Alberto Manfredini (the son of Pietro Sabino Antonio Manfredini and Maria Teresa Malvasori). Alberto’s parents were from Cremona, Lombardy, Italy.

Renato’s paternal grandmother was named Castorina Debenedicto Marcondes.

Renato’s maternal grandfather was José Mariano de Barros Oliveira (the son of Francisco Estêvão de Oliveira and Heliodora Alaíde de Barros).

Renato’s maternal grandmother was named Leontine Carmen Manfredini. Leontine’s matrilineal line traces to Henry Armstrong, who was born in Dublin, Ireland. Her ancestry also included remote French and distant Spanish.

Source: Genealogy of Renato Russo (focusing on his mother’s side) – https://www.familysearch.org

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.