John Corbett

John Corbett ethnicity

Corbett in 2009, photo by s_bukley/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: John Joseph Corbett

Place of Birth: Wheeling, West Virginia, U.S.

Date of Birth: May 9, 1961

Ethnicity:
*father – English, Irish, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, Welsh
*mother – Lithuanian, Ashkenazi Jewish

John Corbett is is an American actor and country music singer.

John is the son of Sandy and John Marshall Corbett. He has said:

I was raised Catholic and I was an altar boy, though my father was a Jehovah’s Witness and my mother was Jewish. I become a born-again Christian for a short time in the ’80s; I’ve been to some Buddhist temples. I don’t have any labels on me now…

His father’s background is English, Irish, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, and Welsh. John’s maternal grandfather was of Russian Jewish descent, and John’s maternal grandmother’s parents were Lithuanian (and evidently Catholic, as her own parents are buried with a cross on their grave; see here). However, John has said that his maternal grandmother “was a Great Russian Jewish woman named Eldoris,” so it is possible that John’s maternal grandmother converted to Judaism.

John’s paternal grandfather was Thomas Joseph Corbett (the son of John Emmett Corbett and Lucinda Catherine/Katherine “Kathy” Britton). Thomas was born in Ohio. John’s great-grandfather John Corbett was the son of Harrison Taylor Corbett and Viva L. King. Lucinda was the daughter of John Bunyan Britton and Martha Jane/Ann Connor/Conners.

John’s paternal grandmother was Mildred Mae Wilkins (the daughter of William Marshall Wilkins and Olive Marie Clark). Mildred was born in Ohio, West Virginia. William was the son of James Macfarland Wilkins and Elizabeth Jane “Jennie” Garrison. Olive was the daughter of Marcus Albert Clark and Mary Elizabeth Sutton.

John’s maternal grandfather was Nathan Pavilack (the son of David Paviletzky/Pavilack and Lena Shapiro/Shapier). Nathan was born in Pennsylvania, to parents from the Russian Empire. David was born in Kiev, the son of Leib/Louis Paviletzky and Bessie Lakuski. Lena was also born in Kiev, the daughter of Isreal Azreal Neffevah Shapiro.

John’s maternal grandmother was Eldoris/Eldora Helen Beringo/Berringo (the daughter of Albert Joseph Beringo/Berringo and Eldoris/Aldona Bennett). John’s grandmother Eldoris was born in Pennsylvania, to parents from Lithuania.

Sources: Genealogy of John’s paternal grandfather, Thomas Joseph Corbett (focusing on his own father’s side) – https://www.findagrave.com

John’s paternal grandfather, Thomas Joseph Corbett, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

John’s paternal grandmother, Mildred Mae Wilkins, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

John’s mother on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

John’s maternal grandfather, Nathan Pavilack, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org
Nathan Pavilack on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

John’s maternal grandmother, Eldoris/Eldora Helen Beringo/Berringo, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

research mainly by follers

10 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    * John’s paternal grandmother was Mildred Mae Wilkins (the daughter of William Marshall Wilkins and Olive Marie Clark). Mildred was born in West Virginia. William was the son of James Macfarland Wilkins and Elizabeth Jane ‘Jennie’ Garrison. Olive was the daughter of Marcus Albert Clark and Mary Elizabeth Sutton

  2. madman says:

    Bablah, you should take a look at John’s maternal grandmother’s ancestry.

    • bablah says:

      They look Lithuanian. Albert’s place of birth is Salon on WW2 draft records, which I assume is actually Šiauliai. Eldora’s first name also appears as Aldona which is a Lithuanian name. Her last name could have been originally Benetis (Benetyte, since she’s female).

  3. andrew says:

    more info follers?

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.