Ellen Adarna

Birth Name: Ellen Meriam Go Adarna

Place of Birth: Cebu City, Philippines

Date of Birth: April 2, 1988

Ethnicity:
*68.75% Filipino [Cebuano]
*25% Chinese
*6.25% publicly unknown

Ellen Adarna is a Filipina actress and model. Her father, Alan Modesto Albino Adarna, was of Cebuano descent. Her mother, Meriam Durano Go, is of half Cebuano and half Chinese descent.

Ellen has a son with her partner, actor and model John Lloyd Cruz.

Ellen’s paternal grandfather is Teodorico Soriano Adarna, Jr. (the son of Teodorico Adarna, Sr. and Leonor Soriano). Ellen’s grandfather Teodoric was born in Minglanilla, Cebu.

Ellen’s paternal grandmother was Leah Villa Albino (the daughter of Brunito L. Albino and Natividad Suico Villa). Leah was born in Cebu City. Natividad was the daughter of Teresio Villa y Vivares (or Teresio Vivares Villa in Filipino), and of Florencia Suico. The surname Suico is Chinese.

Ellen’s maternal grandfather was Danton Kho Go (the son of Go Bon Hian and Margarita Kho). Danton was born in Cebu City. Go Bon Hian and Margarita were Chinese.

Ellen’s maternal grandmother is Engracia Nocos Durano (the daughter of Magdaleno Durano and Luisa Nocos y Bugtai, or Luisa Bugtai Nocos in Filipino). Engracia was born in Ormoc, Leyte, to parents from Liloan, Cebu. Magdaleno was the son of an unknown father and Micaela Durano. Luisa was the daughter of Simplicio Nocos and Bonifacia Bugtai.

Sources: Genealogy of Ellen Adarna – https://www.facebook.com

Birth record of Ellen Adarna – https://familysearch.org

Birth record of Ellen’s father – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Ellen’s paternal grandparents, Teodorico Soriano Adarna, Jr. and Leah Villa Albino – https://familysearch.org

Birth record of Ellen’s mother – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Ellen’s maternal grandparents, Danton Kho Go and Engracia Nocos Durano – https://familysearch.org

Marriage records of Ellen’s maternal great-grandparents, Magdaleno Durano and Luisa Nocos y Bugtai – https://www.familysearch.org
https://familysearch.org

7 Responses

  1. Manila says:

    Teresio’s full name is Teresio Villa y Vivares (or Teresio Vivares Villa in Filipino).

    Also, I express my condolences for the death of her father last week.

  2. Manila says:

    Typo for “Suico”, not “Sucio”

  3. Manila says:

    I have found the church copy of Magdaleno and Luisa’s marriage record – https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:3Q9M-CSMJ-43YS-6

    The same marriage record I previously found is the civil copy.

    So, correction for Magdaleno’s mother: Micaela Durano, not Niayla Durano; and for Luisa’s father: Simplicio Nocos, not Felicio Nocos

  4. Manila says:

    Natividad’s middle name is Suico, and was the daughter of Teresio Villa and Florencia Suico. The family name “Suico” is of Chinese origin.

  5. Manila says:

    Correction for her ethnicity: it should be 68.75% Filipino (Cebuano) and 6.25% unknown because her maternal great-grandfather was illegitimate.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.