Edward Fox

by follers on July 23, 2014

Birth Name: Edward Charles Morice Fox

Place of Birth: Chelsea, London, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 13 April, 1937

Ethnicity: English, Channel Islander [Jersey], 1/8th Jewish [Ashkenazi and Sephardi], more distant Scottish and Irish

Edward Fox is a British actor. He is the son of Robin Fox, a theatrical agent, and Angela Muriel Darita Worthington, an actress and writer. His siblings are actor James Fox and producer Robert Fox. Edward is married to actress Joanna David. Edward has two children, actors Emilia Fox and Freddie Fox, with Joanna, and a daughter with his former wife, actress Tracy Reed. He is the uncle of actor Laurence Fox and actress and producer Lydia Fox. Lydia is married to actor, filmmaker, and television personality Richard Ayoade.

He has English and Channel Islander (Jersey) ancestry. One of his paternal great-great-grandmothers was a Dutch Jew, and one of his maternal great-great-grandmothers was of Sephardi Jewish descent. His mother also had a smaller amount of Scottish and Irish ancestry.

Edward’s paternal grandfather was Arthur William Fox (the son of Samson Fox, an industrialist, and of Mary Ann/Anne Slinger). Samson was the son of Jonas/James Fox and Sarah Pearson.

Edward’s paternal grandmother was Hilda Louise Hanbury (the daughter of Matthew Henry Allcock/Alcock and Elizabeth Davis). Hilda’s sister was actress Lily Hanbury. Matthew was the son of James Alcock, who was born in Northern Ireland, and of Susan Bowden. Elizabeth’s parents were John Albert Davis and Julia/Judic/Yetta Keering/Keeling/Keesing, who was a Dutch Jew.

Edward’s maternal grandfather was Frederick Lonsdale, a dramatist (born Lionel Frederick Leonard, the son of John Henry Leonard and Susan Belford). Frederick was born in Jersey, in the Channel Islands. John was the son of John Leonard and Elizabeth. Susan was the daughter of James Belford and Harriett.

Edward’s maternal grandmother was Muriel Rose Morice (the daughter of Charles John Morice and Rebecca Garnett). Charles’s father was Charles Walter Morice (the son of John Morice, from Aberdeenshire, Scotland, and of Mary Valentina O’Neill, who was born in Portugal, with Irish ancestry). Edward’s great-grandfather Charles’s mother, Sophia Susan Levein, was of Sephardi Jewish descent, and was the daughter of Edward Levein and Elizabeth Aresti.

Edward’s great-grandmother Rebecca Garnett was the daughter of Joseph Garnett and Mary Ann.

Sources: Genealogies of Edward Fox – http://www.thepeerage.com
https://www.geni.com
http://www.thegenealogist.co.uk

Genealogy of Edward’s maternal great-grandfather, Charles John Morice (focusing on his own father’s side) – http://records.ancestry.com

Photo by Prphotos

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: