Richard Ayoade

"The Watch" Los Angeles Premiere - Arrivals

Birth Name: Richard Ellef Ayoade

Place of Birth: Hammersmith, London, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 12 June, 1977

Ethnicity:
*Nigerian (father)
*Norwegian (mother)

Richard Ayoade is a British comedian, actor, writer, director, and television presenter. His father is Nigerian. His mother is of Norwegian origin. His surname is pronounced eye-oh-WA-dee.

Richard is married to actress and producer Lydia Fox, with whom he has three children. Lydia’s uncle is actor Edward Fox.

Richard’s maternal grandfather was Ellef Larsen Bosvik (the son of Ludvig Martinius Larsen Bosvik and Marthe Amalie Aanonsdatter). Ludvig was the son of Ellef Larssøn Bosvik and Inger Johanne Knutsdatter. Marthe was the daughter of Aanon Augensen and Anne Pedersdatter.

Richard’s maternal grandmother is named Solveig Kristiansen.

Source: Genealogy of Richard Ayoade (focusing on his mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Photo by PrPhotos.com

17 Responses

  1. Dogg says:

    Am I the only one who can actually see the Scandinavian? No?

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.