Don Henley

Don Henley

Birth Name: Donald Hugh Henley

Place of Birth: Gilmer, Texas, U.S.

Date of Birth: July 22, 1947

Ethnicity: English, some Scottish and Irish, distant German

Don Henley is an American singer, songwriter, drummer, and producer. He is known as a founding member of the band Eagles. Other members of the group included Don Felder, Glenn Frey, and Joe Walsh.

Don is the son of Hughlene (McWhorter) and Con Junell “C. J.” Henley. He is married to Sharon Summerall, with whom he has three children.

Don’s paternal grandfather was Ollie Haywood Henley (the son of Edmund/Edmond Matthews Henley and Sarah Martha Elizabeth “Mattie” Page). Ollie was born in Texas. Edmund was the son of Abner Haywood Henley and Mary Helvey. Sarah was the daughter of John Johnson Page and Sarah Elizabeth Kennamer.

Don’s paternal grandmother was Giula/Guilda Frances “Fanny”/”Fannie” Junell/Janell (the daughter of William A. “Bill” Junell and Mary Frances Taylor). Giula was born in Texas. William was the son of Robert Douglas Junell and Mary “Polly” Long. Don’s great-grandmother Mary Frances was evidently the daughter of Alexander Smith Taylor and Margaret Hays Davis.

Don’s maternal grandfather was Hugh Hall McWhorter (the son of John Dicks McWhorter and Nancy Hall). Hugh was born in Mississippi. John was the son of William McWhorter and Frances Dicks. Nancy was the daughter of Hugh Hall and Mary Ann Brown.

Don’s maternal grandmother was Eula Estelle Davenport (the daughter of William Lawson Davenport and Rosa S. Morris). Eula was born in Texas. William was the son of William Davenport and Isabella Henderson. Rosa was the daughter of Benjamin Morris and Rebecca H. Holland.

Don evidently once stated:

I want to go to Como because my grandmother had Italian roots and her ancestors emigrated from Genoa to America and settled in a tiny town in Texas called Como… My father was born in Como, but Como is one in Texas… That’s why I want to see Lake Como, the real one.

Don may have been misquoted. All Don’s traceable ancestors were born in Texas, Tennessee, or Arkansas. He has no documented Italian ancestry.

Sources: http://www.eaglesonlinecentral.com

Genealogies of Don Henley – http://www.genefiend.org
https://gw.geneanet.org

Genealogies of Don’s parents – http://www.findagrave.com

Photo by Prphotos.com

3 Replies to “Don Henley”

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.