Carol Alt

by andrew on September 5, 2016

"Grown Ups 2" New York City Premiere - Arrivals

Birth Name: Carol Ann Alt

Place of Birth: Flushing, Queens, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: December 1, 1960

*75% German
*25% Irish

Carol Alt is an American model and actress. She is nicknamed “The Face”.

Carol is the daughter of Muriel (Burmester) and Anthony Alt.

Carol’s paternal grandfather was Antone/Anthony Alt (the son of Frederick Alt and Anna Volkert). Antone was born in New York, to German parents.

Carol’s paternal grandmother was Lillian Kellaway (the daughter of William H. Kellaway/Kelleway and Mary E. McLean). William was the son of Canadian parents, William M. Kelleway and Levina.

Carol’s maternal grandparents were William Burmester (the son of William Burmester and Elizabeth Sierp) and Helen A. Hons (the daughter of Fred Hons and Mona Weber). Carol’s grandfather William was born in Osnabrück, Germany. Helen was born in and Ludwigsburg, Germany.

Sources: Marriage record of Carol’s parents –

Carol’s father on the 1930 U.S. Census –

Death record of Carol’s father –

Birth record of Carol’s paternal grandfather, Antone/Anthony Alt –

Carol’s paternal great-grandfather, William H. Kellaway/Kelleway, on the 1905 New York State Census –

Carol’s mother on the 1940 U.S. Census –

Marriage record of Carol’s maternal grandparents, William Burmester and Helen A. Hons –

Photo by

{ 3 comments… read them below or add one }

bablah August 1, 2017 at 5:16 am

Parents’ marriage record

Mother on a census

Grandparents’ marriage

They were from Osnabrück and Ludwigsburg in Germany.

It appears she has no Belgian ancestry.

andrew December 7, 2017 at 6:23 pm
bablah January 26, 2017 at 7:41 am

Father’s grave:

Grandparent’s Anton Alt and Lillian Kellaway on census, as well as great grandparents William H and Mary E (McLean) Kellaway:

William’ parents are from Canada and are called William M and Levina Kelleway:

Anton’s parents are Frederick Alt and Anna Volkert:

Previous post:

Next post: