Brothers Grimm

Brothers Grimm on a German stamp printed c. 1985, shown in Moscow c. 2017, photo by Goldminer/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Jacob Ludwig Karl Grimm and Wilhelm Carl Grimm

Date of Birth: 4 January, 1785 (Jacob) & 24 February, 1786 (Wilhelm)

Place of Birth: Hanau, Landgraviate of Hesse-Kassel in the Holy Roman Empire (both)

Date of Death: 20 September, 1863 (Jacob) & 16 December, 1859 (Wilhelm)

Place of Death: Berlin, Kingdom of Prussia in the German Confederation (both)

Ethnicity: German

The Brothers Grimm, Jacob Grimm and Wilhelm Grimm, were German academics, philologists, cultural researchers, and lexicographers, known for publishing folklore tales. Jacob was also a jurist and mythologist, and Wilhelm was an author and anthropologist.

The Brothers were the children of Dorothea (Zimmer), from Kassel, Kassel, Hesse, and Philipp Wilhelm Grimm, from Hanau.

Wilhelm was married to Henriette Dorothea Wild, with whom he had four children.

The Brothers’ paternal grandfather was Friedrich Grimm (the son of Friedrich Grimm and Kunigunde Juliana Hake). The Brothers’ great-grandfather Friedrich was the son of Heinrich Grimm and Maria Juliana Pezenius. Kunigunde was the daughter of Johannes Hackenius/Hake and Christina Margaretha Kopf.

The Brothers’ paternal grandmother was Christiane Elisabeth Heilmann (the daughter of Johann Georg Heilmann and Maria Margaretha Gruner). Christiane was born in Birstein. Johann was the son of Balthasar Heilmann and Anna Magdalena Vigelius.

The Brothers’ maternal grandfather was named Johann Hermann Zimmer.

The Brothers’ maternal grandmother was Anna Elisabeth Boppo (the daughter of Hans Adam Zimmer and Maria Elisabetha Volz). Hans was the son of Johann Leohard Zimmer and Catharina Elisabeth. Maria was the daughter of Johann Theobald Volz and Anna Margarethe Schneider.

Source: Genealogy of the Brothers Grimm – https://www.geni.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.