Bongbong Marcos

by Manila on May 14, 2016

Birth Name: Ferdinand Romualdez Marcos, Jr.

Place of Birth: Santa Mesa, Manila, Philippines

Date of Birth: September 13, 1957

Ethnicity: Filipino [Ilocano, Tagalog, and Waray], some Spanish [Andalusian]

Bongbong Marcos is a Filipino politician. He served as Senator of the Philippines, from June 30, 2010 to June 30, 2016. He was a vice presidential candidate for the 2016 Philippine presidential election. He was previously Governor of Ilocos Norte, from 1983 to 1986, and again from June 30, 1998 to June 30, 2007, among other duties.

Bongbong’s father, Ferdinand Marcos, was the President of the Philippines from December 30, 1965 to February 25, 1986. Some sources state that Ferdinand had Chinese, Japanese, and Spanish ancestry. It is unclear if these ancestries have been documented/verified. Bongbong’s mother, Imelda Marcos, is a politician, singer, and beauty queen.

Bongbong is married to Louise Cacho Araneta, with whom he has three children.

Bongbong’s paternal grandfather was Mariano Marcos y Rubio (or Mariano Rubio Marcos in Filipino, the son of Fabián Marcos y Galimba, or Fabián Galimba Marcos in Filipino, and of Cresencia Rubio y Mangal-lan, or Cresencia Mangal-lan Rubio in Filipino). Mariano was born in Batac, Ilocos, Philippines. Fabián served as gobernadorcillo and justice of the peace of Batac after the Philippine Revolution. He was the son of Damasco/Dámaso Marcos Marcos and Leona Galimba y Teodoro, or Leona Teodoro Galimba in Filipino. Cresencia was the daughter of Basilio Rubio and Eugenia Manglal-lan.

Bongbong’s paternal grandmother was Josefa Edralin Quetulio (the daughter of Fructuoso Edralin, or Fructuoso Carpio Edralin in Filipino, and of Emerenciana Quetulio y Taganas, or Emerenciana Taganas Quetulio in Filipino). Josefa was born in Sarrat, Ilocos Norte, Ilocos Region, Philippines. Fructuoso was the son of Toribio Edralin de la Pasión y Saguiriense, or Toribio Saguiriense Edralin de la Pasión in Filipino, and of Juana Carpio y Quevedo. Emerenciana was the daughter of Germán Quetulio and Lorenza Taganas.

Bongbong’s maternal grandfather was Vicente Orestes Romúaldez y López (or Vicente Orestes López Romuáldez in Filipino, the son of Daniel Romuáldez and Trinidad Crisóstomo, also known as Trinidad López y Crisóstomo or Trinidad Crisóstomo López in Filipino). Vicente was born in Leyte, Eastern Visayas, Philippines. Daniel was a native of Pandacan, Manila, and was said to be of Chinese descent. However, it is not clear if Daniel had Chinese ancestry. Trinidad’s father, Francisco López, was a Spanish friar, from Granada. Trinidad’s mother, María Crisóstomo y Talentin, was Filipina, from Basey, Samar.

Bongbong’s maternal grandmother was Remedios Trinidad y de Guzmán (or Remedios de Guzmán Trinidad, the daughter of a father surnamed Trinidad, and of Marciana de Guzmán). Remedios was born in Baliuag, Central Luzon, Philippines.

Source: Genealogy of Bongbong Marcos – https://www.geni.com

{ 1 comment… read it below or add one }

Manila September 24, 2016 at 1:01 am

Bongbong’s tenure as Senator expired on June 30, 2016. He lost to Leni Robredo. Sorry for late update.

Previous post:

Next post: