Imelda Marcos

Birth Name: Imelda Remedios Visitación Romuáldez y Trinidad

Place of Birth: Manila, Philippines

Date of Birth: July 2, 1929

Ethnicity: Filipino [Tagalog and Waray], some Spanish [Andalusian]

Imelda Marcos is a Filipina politician, beauty queen, and musician. She has been a Member of the Philippine House of Representatives from Ilocos Norte’s 2nd District, since 30 June, 2010. She was previously Governor of Metro Manila, from 27 February, 1975 to 25 February, 1986, a Member of Parliament for Region IV (Metro Manila), from 12 June, 1978 to 5 June, 1984, and a Member of the Philippine House of Representatives from Leyte’s 1st District, from 30 June, 1995 to 30 June, 1998.

She is the daughter of Vicente Orestes Romúaldez y López (or Vicente Orestes López Romuáldez in Filipino) and Remedios Trinidad y de Guzmán (or Remedios de Guzmán Trinidad in Filipino). She was married to politician Ferdinand Marcos. Among their four children is politician Bongbong Marcos.

Imelda’s paternal grandfather was Daniel Romuáldez. Daniel was born in Pandacan, Manila, Metro Manila, Philippines, and was said to be of Chinese descent. However, it is not clear if Daniel had Chinese ancestry.

Imelda’s paternal grandmother was Trinidad Crisóstomo (also known as Trinidad López y Crisóstomo or Triniad Crisóstomo López in Filipino, the daughter of Francisco López and María Crisóstomo y Talentin). Francisco was a Spanish friar, from Granada. María was Filipina, from Basey, Samar, and was the daughter of Juan Crisóstomo and Andrea Esperanza Talentin.

Imelda’s maternal grandparents were a man surnamed Trinidad, and Marciana de Guzmán.

Source: Genealogy of Imelda Marcos – https://www.geni.com

2 Responses

  1. follers says:

    Ethnic, is there a picture, please?

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.