Billy Joel

Billy Joel

Birth Name: William Martin Joel

Place of Birth: The Bronx, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: May 9, 1949

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Billy Joel is an American pianist, singer, songwriter, and composer. His father, Helmuth Julius Joel, was a Jewish immigrant from Germany, born in Nuremberg. His mother, Rosalind (Nyman), was born in New York, to English Jewish parents (of Ukrainian Jewish and Polish Jewish descent).

Billy is married to equestrian and executive Alexis Roderick. Billy has a daughter, musician Alexa Ray Joel, with his former wife, model and actress Christie Brinkley; and two children with Alexis.

Billy’s paternal grandparents were Karl Amson Joel (the son of Julius Joel and Sara Schwab). Karl was born in Colmberg, Bayern.

Billy’s paternal grandmother was Meta Fleischmann (the daughter of Elias Fleischmann and Elise Wertheimer). Meta was born in Küps, Upper Franconia, Bavaria. Elias was the son of Samuel Fleischmann and Johanna Lehmann. Elise was killed in the Holocaust, in 1943.

Billy’s maternal grandfather was Philip Nyman (the son of Jacob Nyman and Leah Mitinkovsky). Philip was born in London, to parents from Kiev, Ukraine. Jacob was the son of Solomon Nyman and Feivel. Leah was the daughter of Feivel Mitinkovsky.

Billy’s maternal grandmother was Rebecca Gershon (the daughter of Harris Gershon and Sarah). Rebecca was born in London, to parents from Bialystok, Poland.

Source: Genealogy of Billy Joel – http://www.geni.com

photo by miromiro/Bigstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

9 Responses

  1. neiltennant says:

    he looks like KRUSTY THE CLOWN (Herschel Krustowsky) who has the same ancestry

    and on episodes without the make up Krusty looks the same

  2. ? says:

    To jon, Jewish is actually an ethnicity just to let you know.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.