Christie Brinkley

by follers on February 26, 2015

Christie Brinkley

Birth Name: Christie Lee Hudson

Place of Birth: Monroe, Michigan

Date of Birth: February 2, 1954

Ethnicity: German, Irish, English, Scottish

Christie Brinkley is an American model, actress, artist, designer, photographer, author, and environmentalist.

She has German, Irish, English, and Scottish ancestry. Christie is the daughter of Marjorie Marie (Bowling) and Herbert Hudson. Her stepfather, who adopted her, was television writer, director, and producer Don Brinkley (Donald Alan Brinkley); Don was Jewish (his family’s original surname was “Brinkman”).

Christie’s daughter with her ex-husband, singer Billy Joel, is singer Alexa Ray Joel.

Christie’s paternal grandfather was Herbert A. Hudson (the son of Harrison C. Hudson and Anna Elizabeth McFernon/McLernon). Harrison was the son of Allen B. Hudson and Samantha Melissa Gurnee. Anna was Irish.

Christie’s paternal grandmother was Isabelle E. Gessner (the daughter of Joseph Michael Gessner and Elizabeth Wesenbeck/Weisbeck). Joseph was born in Michigan, to German parents, Michael Gessner and Maria Anna Rink. Elizabeth was also born in Michigan, also to German parents, Joannes/John Georg/George Wesenbeck/Weisbeck and Margaretha/Margreat Breikmann/Brickman.

Christie’s maternal grandfather was William Harrison Bowling (the son of Anderson R. Bowling and Armilda Jane Hacker). Anderson was the son of Delany Bowling and Sarah/Sallie Spicer. Armilda was the daughter of Logan Hacker and Susan Burns.

Christie’s maternal grandmother was Ida “Mamie” Henson (the daughter of James Henry Henson and Lucy Catherine Abner). James was the son of Jesse Henson and Nancy Jane Henson. Lucy was the daughter of William Squire Abner and Elizabeth Julia Cottongim.

Sources: Genealogy of Christie Brinkley – https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Christie Brinkley (listing her stepfather) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Christie’s father on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Christie’s paternal grandfather, Herbert A. Hudson, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Christie’s paternal grandmother, Isabelle E. Gessner, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Christie’s maternal grandparents, William Harrison Bowling and Ida “Mamie” Henson, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Christie’s maternal grandfather, William Harrison Bowling – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Christie’s maternal grandmother, Ida “Mamie” Henson (through Ida’s brother, Lyler Henson) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Photo by Prphotos.com

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: