Bad Bunny

Birth Name: Benito Antonio Martínez Ocasio

Place of Birth: San Juan, Puerto Rico

Date of Birth: March 10, 1994

Ethnicity: Puerto Rican [Spanish, possibly other]

Bad Bunny is a Puerto Rican Latin trap and reggaeton singer.

Bad Bunny is the son of Benito Martínez, a truck driver, and Lysaurie Ocasio Declet, a schoolteacher.

Bad Bunny’s maternal grandfather was Francisco Ocasio Santiago (the son of parents surnamed Ocasio and Santiago).

Bad Bunny’s maternal grandmother was Isaura Declet Meléndez (the daughter of Antonio Declet Rivas and Juana Meléndez Rosado). Antonio was the son of Antonio Declet y Laureano and Monserrate Rivas y Valentín. Juana was the daughter of José Rey Meléndez y Marrero and Juana Jacinta Rosado y López.

Sources: Genealogy of Bad Bunny’s mother (focusing on her mother’s side) – https://www.myheritage.com

Birth record of Bad Bunny’s maternal great-grandfather, Antonio Declet Rivas – https://familysearch.org

Birth record of Bad Bunny’s maternal great-great-grandfather, Antonio Declet y Laureano – https://familysearch.org

Birth records of Bad Bunny’s maternal great-grandmother, Juana Meléndez Rosado – https://www.familysearch.org
https://www.familysearch.org

5 Responses

  1. luckystar says:

    He looks tri racial(European, Native and Black) like most Puerto Ricans.

    • andrew says:

      He can pass for North African

    • italiano90 says:

      @luckystar I always get confused when people talk about Puerto RIcans like its a race. I live in NYC where there are millions of puerto ricans and honestly they all look so different from each other. I’ve seen some that are black, brown, some that even look asian, some that are white as scandinavians etc. I wonder how many people still think Latino is a race. I mean look at Rosie Perez, Jlo, Ricky Martin, Josh Segarra, and Ricardo Rossello, they are all puerto rican but they look different from each other. Different phenotype, different colors, likely different genetic makeup etc.

  2. follers says:

    Ethnic, is there a picture, please?

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.