Manila

Zabdiel de Jesús

by Manila on July 14, 2018

Birth Name: Zabdiel de Jesús Colón

Place of Birth: Bayamón, Puerto Rico

Date of Birth: December 13, 1997

Ethnicity: Puerto Rican [Spanish (including Cantabrian), possibly other], distant Irish and English

Zabdiel de Jesús ia a Puerto Rican singer. He is a member of the Latin boyband CNCO. His bandmates include Richard Camacho, Erick Brian Colón, Joel Pimentel, and Christopher Vélez.

Zabdiel is the son of Carlos “Charlie” de Jesús González and Noemi Colón Gandia.

Zabdiel’s patrilineal ancestry can be traced back to his third great-grandfather, Florencio de Jesús y Giménez, of Quebradillas, Puerto Rico.

Zabdiel’s paternal grandfather is named Wilfrido “Willy” de Jesús Santiago (the son of César de Jesús y Sánchez and María Obdulia Santiago y Acevedo). Wilfrido was born in Ciales, Puerto Rico. César was the son of Miguel Ángel de Jesús y Abrams, whose own maternal grandfather, Lemuel Abraham (or Manuel Abrams Bates in Spanish), was American, from Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, and of Lastenia Sánchez y Cardona. It appears that Lemuuel was of mostly Irish and English ancestry. Obdulia was the daughter of Valoy Santiago y Nieves and María Acevedo y Vélez.

Zabdiel’s paternal grandmother is named Felicita González Rodríguez (the daughter of Juan, later Juan Abad, González y Rodríguez and Carmen Luisa Rodríguez y Acevedo). Felicita was born in San Juan, Puerto Rico. Abad was the son of Juan José González y Santiago and María del Carmen Rodríguez y Cuevas. Zabdiel’s great-grandmother Carmen was the daughter of Marcelino Rodríguez y Carrasquillo and Micaela Acevedo y Escobar.

Zabdiel’s maternal grandparents had the surnames Colón and Gandia.

Sources: Birth record of Zabdiel’s paternal grandfather, Wilfrido de Jesús Santiago – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Zabdiel’s paternal great-grandparents, César de Jesús y Sánchez and Obdulia Santiago y Acevedo – https://www.familysearch.org

Birth record of Zabdiel’s paternal great-grandfather, César de Jesús y Sánchez – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Zabdiel’s paternal great-great-great-great-grandfather, Lemuel Abraham (or Manuel Abrams Bates in Spanish) – https://www.geni.com

Zabdiel’s paternal grandmother, Felicita González Rodríguez, on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Birth record of Zabdiel’s paternal great-grandfather, Juan González y Rodríguez – https://www.familysearch.org

Zabdiel’s paternal great-grandmother, Carmen Luisa Rodríguez y Acevedo, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Photo by Joe Seer/Bigstock.com

{ 0 comments }

Joel Pimentel

by Manila on July 14, 2018

Birth Name: Joel Esteban Pimentel de León

Place of Birth: Hesperia, California, U.S.

Date of Birth: February 28, 1999

Ethnicity: Mexican

Joel Pimentel is an American singer. He is a member of the Latin boyband CNCO. His bandmates include Richard Camacho, Erick Brian Colón, Zabdiel de Jesús, and Christopher Vélez.

Joel is the son of Esteban Pimentel and Patricia de León, who is from Guadalajara, Jalisco, Mexico.

Joel’s maternal grandfather was named Luis Pimentel. A picture of him can be seen here.

Joel’s maternal grandmother is named Teresa “Chula”. A picture of her can be seen here.

Photo by Joe Seer/Bigstock.com

{ 0 comments }

Erick Brian Colón

by Manila on July 14, 2018

Birth Name: Erick Brian Colón Arista

Place of Birth: Havana, Cuba

Date of Birth: January 3, 2001

Ethnicity: Cuban

Erick Brian Colón is a Cuban-American singer. He is a member of the Latin boyband CNCO. His bandmates include Richard Camacho, Zabdiel de Jesús, Joel Pimentel, and Christopher Vélez.

Erick Brian is the son of Erito Colón and Daysi Arista.

Photo by Joe Seer/Bigstock.com

{ 0 comments }

Richard Camacho

by Manila on July 14, 2018

LOS ANGELES – MAR 5: Cnco, Zabdiel de Jesus, Erick Brian Colon, Joel Pimentel, Christopher Velez, Richard Camacho at the 2017 iHeart Music Awards at Forum on March 5, 2017 in Los Angeles, CA

Birth Name: Richard Yashel Camacho Puello

Place of Birth: Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic

Date of Birth: January 22, 1997

Ethnicity: Dominican Republic

Richard Camacho is a Dominican Republic singer. He is a member of the Latin boyband CNCO. His bandmates include Erick Brian Colón, Zabdiel de Jesús, Joel Pimentel, and Christopher Vélez.

Richard has a daughter with his partner, American model Yocelyn Mirella Alexander.

Photo by Joe Seer/Bigstock.com

{ 0 comments }

Christopher Vélez

by Manila on July 14, 2018

Birth Name: Christopher Bryant Vélez Muñoz

Place of Birth: New Jersey, U.S.

Date of Birth: November 23, 1995

Ethnicity: Ecuadorian [Spanish, possibly other]

Christopher Vélez is an American singer. He is a member of the Latin boyband CNCO. His bandmates include Richard Camacho, Erick Brian Colón, Zabdiel de Jesús, and Joel Pimentel.

Christopher is the son of Leonardo Vélez Ludeña and Yenny Paulina Muñoz Jaramillo.

Christopher’s paternal grandparents had the surnamed Vélez and Ludeña.

Christopher’s maternal grandfather was Ángel Romelio Muñoz Guamán (the son of Luis Muñoz and Julia María Guamán).

Christopher’s maternal grandmother is Piedad Ibelia Jaramillo Iñíguez (the daughter of parents surnamed Jaramillo and Iñíguez).

Source: Obituary of Christopher’s maternal grandfather, Ángel Romelio Muñoz Guzmán – http://obituario.funerariajaramillo.com.ec

Photo by Joe Seer/Bigstock.com

{ 0 comments }