America Olivo

"The Ides of March" New York City Premiere - Arrivals

Birth Name: America Athene Olivo

Place of Birth: Van Nuys, Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: January 5, c. late 1970s

Ethnicity:
*Italian, Chilean, Mexican, Basque, Spanish (father)
*Belgian, Irish (mother)

America Olivo is an American actress, singer, and model. She was featured in a video about being “multiracial” in Hollywood. She has stated that her ancestry was “Chilean, Basque, Spanish, Italian, Irish and Belgian”.

Her father, Nello Olivo, is a winery operator. He was born in California, of Chilean, Basque, Spanish, and Italian descent. Her mother, Danica d’Hondt, is an actress, writer, and businessperson, who was Miss Canada 1959. She was born in England, to a Belgian father and an Irish mother, and was raised in Canada. America’s uncle is Walter D’Hondt, who won an Oylmpic Gold Medal for rowing.

America has American, Canadian, and Italian citizenship.

America’s paternal grandfather was Nello/Mello John Olivo (the son of Enrico Olivo). Enrico was born in Todi, Province of Perugia, Umbria, Italy.

America’s paternal grandmother was Jacqueline Rose Nunez (the daughter of Joseph Nunez and Adelaide “Lydia” Madriago). Joseph was born in Ruitelan, Leon Province, Spain. Adelaide was born in Campo Seco, California, the daughter of John Madriago and Annie Carabajal; she had ancestors who were born in Chile and Mexico, and family from Ruitelan, Leon Province, Spain, and had Basque ancestry.

America’s maternal grandparents were Walter D’Hondt and Sheillagh M. O’Brien.

Sources: Information about America’s Olivo family – http://www.nelloolivo.com

America’s paternal grandparents, Nello/Mello John Olivo and Jacqueline Rose Nunez, on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Article about America’s paternal grandmother, Jacqueline Rose (Nunez) Olivo – http://www.mtdemocrat.com

America’s paternal great-grandmother, Adelaide “Lydia” Madriago, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of America’s paternal great-great-grandparents, John Madriago and Annie Carabajal – https://familysearch.org

Passenger record of America’s mother – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of America’s maternal grandparents, Walter D’Hondt and Sheillagh M. O’Brien – https://familysearch.org

Photo by Prphotos

14 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    America’s paternal great-grandfather, Enrico Olivo, was born, c. 1879, in Todi, Province of Perugia, Umbria, Italy.

    http://www.nelloolivo.com/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=30%3Anello-olivo&catid=13&Itemid=7

  2. bablah says:

    She was born in 1976:
    https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:VG4Y-8MV

    Her paternal grandmother’s last name is Nunez:
    https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:V2QP-L2Q

    Her mother on a passenger list:
    https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:2HQY-XNN

    Her mother’s birth:
    https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QVQV-4WWV

    Her maternal grandparent’s marriage cert.:
    https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QV88-3VTD

  3. madman says:

    *Chilean, Basque, Spanish, Italian (father)
    *Irish, Belgian (mother)

  4. strawberry20 says:

    spanish and basque are two different cultures despite being in the country it should be changed from spanish/basque to spanish, basque

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.