Whitey Ford RIP

Ford in 2011, photo by Debby Wong/www.bigstockphoto.com/

Birth Name: Edward Charles Ford

Date of Birth: October 21, 1928

Place of Birth: New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Death: October 8, 2020

Place of Death: Lake Success, New York, U.S.

Ethnicity: Irish

Whitey Ford was an American professional baseball player. He was a pitcher, who played his entire Major League Baseball (MLB) career with the New York Yankees. Whitey was inducted into the Baseball Hall of Fame in 1974. He was nicknamed “The Chairman of the Board.”

Whitey was the son of Carrie (Ormsby) and Edward Ford. He was raised in Astoria, Queens. Whitey was married to Joan, with whom he had three children.

Whitey’s paternal grandfather was John R. Ford (the son of John Ford and Margaret Wilson). Margaret was born in Quebec, Canada, the daughter of Irish parents, Bernard Wilson and Ruth Monahan.

Whitey’s paternal grandmother was named Elizabeth Skellie (the daughter of Daniel Skellie and Bridgette). Elizabeth’s parents were Irish.

Whitey’s maternal grandfather was named George Ormsby.

Whitey’s maternal grandmother was Matilda Appleton (the daughter of John Appleton and Elizabeth Kane). Elizabeth was born in Ireland, the daughter of Patrick Kane and Elizabeth Kean.

2 Responses

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.