Tyler Blackburn

"Pretty Little Liars" Celebrates 100 Episodes

Blackburn in 2014, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Tyler Jordon Blackburn/Snow

Place of Birth: Burbank, Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: October 12, 1986

Ethnicity: English, Croatian, Welsh, German, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish

Tyler Blackburn is an American actor, singer, and model.

Tyler has English, Croatian, Welsh, German, and Scots-Irish/Northern Irish ancestry. A picture of Tyler with his father can be seen here.

Tyler had once said that he has Comanche Native American, Cherokee Native American, and Czech roots. However, in 2020, he stated that he took a 23andMe DNA test which detected no Native American ancestry. He does not evidently have Czech ancestry, either.

Tyler’s paternal grandfather was Harold Dean Snow (the son of Collins Andrew Snow and Elsie Opal Parten/Partin). Harold was born in Texas. Andrew was the son of Moses Moran Snow and Purleen/Pearl L. Guthrie. Elsie was the daughter of Peter/Pete K. Parten and Elsie Grace Baker.

Tyler’s paternal grandmother is Phyllis Gene Lewis (the daughter of Earl Rogene Lewis and Ethel Marie Newton). Phyllis was born in California. Earl was the son of Archie Earl Lewis and Elcy Arvilla Bartholomew. Ethel was the daughter of Floyd Newton and Ethel Mae Hughes.

Tyler’s maternal grandfather is Jerry Donald Blackburn (the son of Darrell Lester/F. Blackburn and Betty Griffin). Jerry was born in California. Darrell was the son of Alma Lester Blackburn and Vida Dean Mulliner. Tyler’s Blackburn line can be traced to John Blackburn, who was born, c. 1675, in Loughgall, Armagh, Ireland, the son of John Blackburn and Elizabeth.

Tyler’s maternal grandmother is Judith Yakovich (the daughter of Anthony Smith Yakovich and Paloma Susan Mellor/Millor). Judith was born in California. Anthony was the son of Croatian parents, Anton/Anthony Smith Yakovich and Antonia Mihelcich/Mehilich. Paloma was the daughter of James William Mellor, Jr. and Mary Elizabeth Haycock.

Sources: Genealogy of Tyler’s paternal grandfather, Harold Dean Snow (focusing on his own father’s side) – https://www.findagrave.com

Tyler’s paternal great-grandmother, Elsie Opal Parten/Partin, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Tyler Blackburn (focusing on his mother’s side) – http://www.blackburn-tree.org

Genealogy of Tyler’s maternal great-great-grandfather, Alma Lester Blackburn (focusing on his own father’s side) – http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com
https://www.geni.com
https://www.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Tyler’s maternal great-great-great-great-grandfather, Elias Hicks Blackburn – http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Tyler’s maternal great-great-grandmother, Vida Dean (Mulliner) Blackburn – https://www.findagrave.com

Genealogy of Tyler’s mother (focusing on her mother’s side) – http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com

43 Responses

  1. bablah says:

    https://soberqueerinthewild.tumblr.com/post/632079507951599616/over-the-last-few-days-there-has-been-a-lot-of

    He confirmed that he’s not Native American at all. He also says his grandfather’s name is Harold and that he died before he was born, so Harold Dean Snow fits that bill.

  2. madman says:

    Tyler was actually born Tyler Jordon Snow
    https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:VGQT-7J2

    Tyler hangs out with some people surnamed Snow, perhaps cousins or half-siblings, who resemble him quite alot. Could someone find his Snow father?

    • andrew says:

      do you think he looks Eurasian or something?

      You told me I am too preoccupied with looks, but you hardly get the likes of Adam Driver, Noah Ringer, Ashley Graham or even Johnny Depp (among many others I forget atm) among Native Europeans. So what’s goin’ on?

      • bablah says:

        I see people that look like them daily. What Europe do you live in where Ashley Graham is seen as unusual?

      • madman says:

        Yes, I do think he looks quite Eurasian. So you think that it’s hypocritical for me to say that since I think you’re “too preoccupied with looks”?

        I never stated my opinion on what ethnicity I think Adam Driver looks like. I’m only bothered that you often use the looks of vaguely ethnically ambiguous people as clear-cut proof of their ethnic origin, writing things like “Here is the proof she’s not fully Italian”, “his biological father… is not white”, and “She isn’t fully Caucasian”. If you trust your own intuition better than evidence, there’s really no point in discussing this any further.

        And by the way, when it comes to Driver, he’s 1,89 meters tall. Would it be unreasonable for me to say that it’s proof that he’s not part Asian? (answer: yes)

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.