Travie McCoy

Birth Name: Travis Lazarus McCoy

Place of Birth: Geneva, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: August 5, 1981

Ethnicity:
*African-Haitian (father)
*Irish, Native American (mother)

Travis McCoy is an American rapper, singer, and songwriter. He is co-founder and lead singer of the rap rock band Gym Class Heroes. He is also known as Schleprok.

Spin Magazine wrote that Travie’s father is Haitian, and his mother has Irish and Native American ancestry.

Featureflash / Shutterstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

23 Responses

  1. Bobatu says:

    He looks a bit like Slash ;)

  2. wonderful says:

    if hes related to tyga wouldnt tyga be haitian, or native american or irish

    • BRAZIL says:

      tyga is jamaican and asian

      jamaican and haitian are similar

      so tygas father could be haitian and jamaican

      he has no irish in him – please stop

      • ihatemostpeople says:

        “Please stop.” — Why the fuck are you so riled up? That person didn’t say anything stupid or wrong. They just thought that Tyga shared similar heritage since they’re cousins. Goddamn, people on here so fucking sensitive and retarded. Get a life, bitches.

  3. Maria says:

    @joanna he is not that bad looking god.And Katy is not that great anyways if you ask me.

  4. joanna says:

    I have no idea what Katy Perry had seen in him (they were in a long term relationship)

  5. janet says:

    i knew he had some black in him!

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.