Farhad Darya

photo by Daniel Wilkinson (U.S. Department of State)

Birth Name: Farhad Nashir

Place of Birth: Kabul, Afghanistan

Date of Birth: September 22, 1962

Ethnicity: Afghan

Farhad Darya is an Afghan singer, composer, and music producer. He is a United Nations Development Program National Goodwill Ambassador for Afghanistan.

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

9 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    @ neiltennant

    Farhad Darya doesn’t look Eastern European or German at all, he has typical features for his ethnicity, but he’s lighter (his hair are not even close to “dark blonde” though). I guess he’s genetically identical to his fellow countrymen you consider “mixed”. He also could pass for Iranian, North Indian or Pakistani (I know a kebab seller who looks a lot like him but he’s much darker). Deal with it.

    • andrew says:

      I actually agree with you, there is clearly something special about him because of his eyes (and hair, to a lesser extent), btw he still does not look European for his facial features. Yes, he could pass for a light pigmented Turk and in surrounding West Asian countries. About you, you have to understand that average Western person wouldn’t be able to place Afghanistan on a map, let alone to know how Aghans look. To me they are an intermediate between South Asians and Middle Easterners. A tiny minority look vaguely European.

  2. follers says:

    Hello, neiltennant.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.