Tracey Edmonds

Edmonds in 2015, photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Tracey Elaine McQuarn

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: February 18, 1967

Ethnicity: African-American

Tracey Edmonds is an American businessperson, television producer, and personality.

Tracey is the daughter of Jacqueline and George McQuarn. Her parents are both black, as are all of her grandparents. She has two children with her former husband, singer, songwriter, and record producer Babyface (Kenneth Brian Edmonds).

A picture of Tracey with her parents and brother can be seen here. A picture of Tracey’s father can be seen here. A picture of Tracey’s mother can be seen here. A picture of her maternal aunt and uncle-by-marriage can be seen here.

Tracy’s paternal grandfather was Luther McQuarn (the son of George McQuarn and Laura Gaines). Luther was born in Louisiana. George was the son of Oliver McQuan/McQuvin and Julia. Laura was the daughter of Nathan Gaines and Maria Logan/Logans.

Tracy’s paternal grandmother was named Mary Dial (the daughter of parents with the surnames Texada and Dial). Mary was born in Louisiana. Mary’s maternal grandparents were likely John Dial and Mary.

Tracy’s maternal grandfather was Leon Moten, Jr. (the son of Leon Moten and Lydia Wilson). Tracy’s grandfather Leon was born in Texas. Tracy’s great-grandfather Leon was the son of Henry Moten and Malinda Morton. Lydia was the daughter of John W. Wilson and Amarintha Kittrell.

Tracy’s maternal grandmother was Versie Lee O’Bryant (the daughter of Joe O’Bryant and Mollie Murray). Versie was born in Texas.

Sources: Tracy’s maternal grandfather, Leon Moten, Jr., on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Tracy’s maternal grandmother, Versie Lee O’Bryant, on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

5 Responses

  1. bablah says:

    George McQuarn’s birth record:
    https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:V2WF-H55

    Tracy’s paternal grandfather was Luther McQuarn (the son of George McQuarn and Laura Gaines). Luther was born in Louisiana. George was the son of Oliver McQuan/McQuvin and Julia. Laura was the daughter of Nathan Gaines and Maria Logan/Logans.

    Tracy’s paternal grandmother was Mary Dial (the daughter of parents with the last names Texada and Dial). Mary was born in Louisiana. Mary’s maternal grandparents were likely John Dial and Mary.

    I don’t know if Mary’s father was of the white Texadas or if he was a black man who just got their last name because they owned his ancestors (there are black people with that last name in Rapides Parish). Everybody else mentioned was listed as Negro or Colored.

    • bablah says:

      Tracy’s maternal grandfather was Leon Moten Jr. (the son of Leon Moten and Lydia Wilson). Tracy’s grandfather Leon was born in Texas. Tracy’s great-grandfather Leon was the son of Henry Moten and Malinda Morton. Lydia was the daughter of John W. Wilson and Amarintha Kittrell.

      Tracy’s maternal grandmother was Versie Lee O’Bryant (the daughter of Joe O’Bryant and Mollie Murray). Versie was born in Texas.

  2. andrew says:

    Are you sure her father was part African-American? Remember Lionel Richie’s wife.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.