Tony Clement

Cropped photo of Honourable Tony Clement, President of the Treasury Board of Canada, addressing ICANN 45.

Birth Name: Tony Peter Panayi

Place of Birth: Manchester, Lancashire, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: January 27, 1961

Ethnicity:
*Greek Cypriot (father)
*Russian Jewish, Syrian Jewish (mother)

Tony Clement is a Canadian politician. A member of the Conservative Party of Canada, he has served as an MP from Ontario, since January 23, 2006, and before that from June 8, 1995 to September 2, 2003. He was Minister of Health, from February 6, 2006 to October 30, 2008, and Minister of Industry, from October 30, 2008 to May 18, 2011.

Tony was born Tony Peter Panayi in Manchester, Lancashire, England, to Carol Ann (Drapkin) and Peter M. Panayi. His father was a Greek Cypriot. His mother was Jewish (of Russian Jewish and Syrian Jewish descent).

Tony himself practices Christianity.

His family moved to Canada when he was around four. His stepfather was Canadian politician John Clement, an Ontario MPP, who adopted Tony. He is married to Lynne Golding, with whom he has three children.

Tony’s maternal grandparents were Charles Drapkin and Vera Djeddah. Vera’s family was from Aleppo, Syria.

Photo by icannphotos

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.