Gary Valentine

04/11/2015 – Gary Valentine – “Paul Blart: Mall Cop 2” New York City Premiere – Arrivals – AMC Lincoln Square – New York City, NY, USA – Photo Credit: PR Photos / PRPhotos.com

Birth Name: Gary Joseph Knipfing

Place of Birth: Mineola, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: November 22, 1961

Ethnicity:
*50% German
*37.5% Jewish [Ashkenazi, Sephardi]
*12.5% Italian

Gary Valentine is an American actor, comedian, and writer.

Gary was born Gary Joseph Knipfing, the son of Janet and Joseph Valentine Knipfing, Jr. He is the brother of actor and comedian Kevin James.

His father was of German ancestry. Gary’s maternal grandfather was Ashkenazi Jewish (of Hungarian Jewish, Polish Jewish, and Russian Jewish descent). Gary’s maternal grandmother was the daughter of an Italian-American (Catholic) father and a Sephardi Jewish mother (of Greek Jewish/Turkish Jewish descent).

Gary was raised Catholic.

Gary’s paternal grandfather was Joseph Valentine Knipfing (the son of Michael John Knipfing and Anna Marie Leist). Joseph was born in New York. Michael was born in Germany, the son of Michael John Knuepfing/Knipfing and Regina Eva Himmelman Hilpert. Anna Marie was born in Brooklyn, New York, the daughter of German parents, Johanne August Leist, from Alsace-Lorraine, and Mary Anna Madlinger, from Baden.

Gary’s paternal grandmother was Helen Josephine Wolf (the daughter of William Wolf, Jr. and Anna Marie/Mary Eckert). Helen was born in New York. William was born in New York, of German descent, the son of William Wolf and Catherina Ruppert. Anna Marie was born in New York, the daughter of German parents, George Eckert and Kunigunda Meyer/Leyer.

Gary’s maternal grandfather was George Lee Klein (the son of Samuel M. Klein and Edith H./E. Silverman). George was born in New York, and was Jewish. Samuel was born in New York, the son of Hungarian Jewish parents, David Klein and Lena Steiner. Edith was born in New York, to Polish Jewish/Russian Jewish parents, Harry N. Silverman and Chaja Sarah Apt, who was from Wloclawek.

Gary’s maternal grandmother was Theodora G. Bruno (the daughter of William Andrew Bruno and Ester/Esther Beatrice Levy). Theodora was born in New York. William was Italian, and was the son of Tancredi Bruno and Theodora G. Laurella. Ester was a Greek Jew/Turkish Jew, and was the daughter of Mercada Levy.

Sources: Genealogy of Gary Valentine (through his brother) (focusing on their father’s side) – http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Gary’s paternal grandparents, Joseph Valentine Knipfing and Helen Josephine Wolf, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Gary’s paternal grandfather, Joseph Valentine Knipfing (through Joseph’s brother) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Gary’s paternal grandmother, Helen Josephine Wolf, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Gary’s mother on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Gary’s maternal grandfather, George Lee Klein (focusing on his own mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Gary’s maternal grandfather, George Lee Klein, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Gary’s maternal grandfather, George Lee Klein – https://www.newspapers.com

Grave site of Gary’s maternal grandfather, George Lee Klein – https://www.findagrave.com

Marriage record of Gary’s maternal great-grandparents, Samuel M. Klein and Edith H./E. Silverman – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Gary’s maternal great-grandmother, Edith H./E. Silverman – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Gary’s maternal great-great-great-grandmother, Dorothea/Dora (Guranowsky) Apt – https://www.geni.com

Gary’s maternal grandmother, Theodora G. Bruno, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

New York passenger record of Gary’s maternal grandmother, Theodora G. Bruno – https://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Gary’s maternal grandmother, Theodora G. (Bruno) Klein Feldt – https://www.legacy.com

Gary’s maternal great-grandparents, William Andrew Bruno and Ester/Esther B. Levy, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Death record of Gary’s maternal great-grandfather, William Andrew Bruno – https://www.familysearch.org

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.