Tina Weymouth

Birth Name: Martina Michèle Weymouth

Place of Birth: Coronado, San Diego, California, United States

Date of Birth: November 22, 1950

Ethnicity:
*English, distant Scottish (father)
*French, including Breton (mother)

Tina Weymouth is an American musician, singer, songwriter, and author. She is a founding member and bassist of new wave band Talking Heads. David Byrne, Tina’s husband Chris Frantz, and Jerry Harrison, were also members of the band.

Tina is the daughter of Laura Maryvonne Jeanne and Ralph Wells Weymouth, Jr., who was a decorated Vice Admiral of the U.S. Navy, and anti-nuclear campaigner. Her father had deep lines in the U.S. He was mostly of English ancestry, with distant Scottish. Her mother was French, from Brittany. Her brother is architect Yann Weymouth, designer of the Salvador Dalí Museum. Her niece, Yann’s daughter, is lawyer and businessperson Katharine Weymouth, who was publisher of The Washington Post. Tina has two children with Chris.

Tina’s paternal grandfather was Ralph Wells Weymouth (the son of Tobias Delmont Weymouth and Laura Nevada Wells). Ralph was born in Oakland, California. Tobias was the son of Simeon Walker Weymouth and Lucetta Getchell, who were from Maine. Laura was born in Missouri.

Tina’s paternal grandmother was Lisbeth/Elisabeth Cunningham Sewall (the daughter of Eugene Dutille/Dutilh Sewall and Marion “Manny” Crowell). Lisbeth was born in Washington, D.C. Eugene was the son of Egbert Thatcher Sewell/Sewall and Betsey/Elizabeth Gove Cunningham. Marion was born in New Jersey.

Tina’s maternal grandfather was named Ambroise François Amédée Bouchage (the son of Félicie Marie Mansoz). Ambroise was born in Savoie, Rhone-Alpes, France.

Tina’s maternal grandmother was Reine-Anne Le Braz (the daughter of Anatole Le Braz and Augustine Jeanne Le Guen). Reine-Anne was born in Ille et Vilaine, Brittany, France. Anatole Le Braz was a Breton poet, folklore collector, and translator. Known as the “Bard of Brittany,” he was the son of Nicolas Marie Le Bras and Jeanne Marie Le Guyader. Augustine was born in Côtes-d’Armor, Brittany.

Sources: Genealogy of Tina Weymouth – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Tina Weymouth (focusing on her father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.