Sarah Sutherland

65th Annual Primetime Emmy Awards - HBO Post Emmy Awards Reception - Arrivals

Sutherland in 2013, photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: Sarah Jude Sutherland

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: February 18, 1988

Ethnicity:
*father – Scottish, English, Irish, 1/32 German
*mother – Hispanic

Sarah Sutherland is an American actress. She is the daughter of Camelia Kath (born Camillia Ortiz), an actress, and Kiefer Sutherland, an actor, director, and producer. She is the granddaughter of actors Donald Sutherland and Shirley Douglas. Her half-uncle is actor Rossif Sutherland.

Sarah’s father was born in London, England, to Canadian parents, and has Scottish, English, Irish, and 1/32 German, ancestry. Sarah’s mother, who was born in Los Angeles, California, is Hispanic.

Sarah’s paternal grandfather is Donald McNichol Sutherland (the son of Frederick/Fred McLea Sutherland and Dorothy Isobel/Isabel McNichol). Donald was born in Saint John, New Brunswick, Canada. Frederick was the son of Frederick Winslow Sutherland and Louisa/Louise Condon Day. Dorothy was the daughter of William McNichol and Mary Chalmers Hamilton.

Sarah’s paternal grandmother was Shirley Jean Douglas (the daughter of Thomas Clement “Tommy” Douglas and Irma May Dempsey). Shirley was born in Weyburn, Saskatchewan, Canada. Tommy Douglas was born in Camelon, Falkirk, Scotland, the son of Thomas Douglas and Annie Clement. His family moved to Canada in 1910, settling in Winnipeg, Manitoba. Sarah’s great-grandfather Tommy became a Presbyterian minister and politician, who served as the 7th Premier of Saskatchewan, from July 10, 1944 to November 7, 1961, the first Leader of the New Democratic Party, from August 3, 1961 to April 24, 1971, and a Member of the House of Commons of Canada, from October 14, 1935 to June 15, 1944, from October 22, 1962 to June 25, 1968, and from February 10, 1969 to May 22, 1979. Sarah’s great-grandmother Irma was born in Ottawa, Ontario, Canada, the daughter of Hull Dempsey and Nellie Andrews Greenwood.

Sarah’s maternal grandparents’ surnames were Ortiz and Salvador.

Sources: Genealogy of Sarah Sutherland – https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Sarah Sutherland (focusing on her father’s side) – http://geneall.net

Genealogies of Sarah’s father (focusing on his own father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Sarah’s paternal great-grandfather, Frederick/Fred McLea Sutherland – https://familysearch.org

Birth record of Sarah’s paternal great-grandfather, Frederick/Fred McLea Sutherland – https://familysearch.org

Birth record of Sarah’s paternal great-grandmother, Dorothy Isobel/Isabel McNichol – https://www.familysearch.org

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.