Samantha Barks

BAFTA Academy Children's Awards 2014 - Arrivals

Barks in 2014, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Samantha Jane Barks

Place of Birth: Laxey, Isle of Man

Date of Birth: 2 October, 1990

Ethnicity: Manx, other

Samantha Barks is a Manx actress and singer. She played Éponine in the film musical Les Misérables. Samantha has also appeared on Groove High and in the film Bitter Harvest. She has also been credited as Sam Barks.

Samantha is the daughter of Ann and Richard Barks. The Manx are a mostly Celtic ethnic group originating around the Isle of Man, in the Irish Sea. Samantha’s mother is non-white/mixed race.

A picture of Samantha with her mother and grandmother can be seen here.

Samantha’s paternal grandfather was named Peter John Barks.

Samantha’s paternal grandmother is named Beryl Bond.

Source: Obituary of Samantha’s paternal grandfather, Peter John Barks – https://www.legacy.com

21 Responses

  1. Pegzi says:

    She’s so beautiful

  2. Connerfromvine says:

    If she is mixed she is one of the least attractive mixed people i have seen (Facewise). She look like Amy from Below Deck…..

  3. Kimmel says:

    I don’t think she qualifies as ‘Manx’ and is purely mixed race. Her mother is looks Indo to me.

  4. phaedra says:

    Her mother isn’t white (look at pic below).

    She’s Manx and something else. Perhaps Fijian or Islander (her mother looked Polynesian).

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.