Samantha Barks

BAFTA Academy Children's Awards 2014 - Arrivals

Barks in 2014, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Samantha Jane Barks

Place of Birth: Laxey, Isle of Man

Date of Birth: 2 October, 1990

Ethnicity: Manx, other

Samantha Barks is a Manx actress and singer. She played Éponine in the film musical Les Misérables. Samantha has also appeared on Groove High and in the film Bitter Harvest. She has also been credited as Sam Barks.

Samantha is the daughter of Ann and Richard Barks. The Manx are a mostly Celtic ethnic group originating around the Isle of Man, in the Irish Sea. Samantha’s mother is non-white/mixed race.

A picture of Samantha with her mother and grandmother can be seen here.

Samantha’s paternal grandfather was named Peter John Barks.

Samantha’s paternal grandmother is named Beryl Bond.

Source: Obituary of Samantha’s paternal grandfather, Peter John Barks – https://www.legacy.com

21 Responses

  1. noneofyourbusiness says:

    She looks like a female version of Seth Macfarlane.

  2. Daron says:

    Correction: She not is Manx. She is Irish. Celtic people are Irish.

    • follers says:

      How do you know she is of Irish descent?

      The Irish, Scottish, Manx, and Welsh are all of Celtic origin.

      • andrew says:

        She wore an Ireland national rugby team shirt of her Instagram profile, perhaps she’s part Irish. What is certain is that her mother is not white. , For whatever reason she posted her father, her sister and her (paternal) grandparents’ pics on Instagram, but nothing about her mother.

  3. Katz says:

    Her mother isn’t white, though she’s never said what she is, so that’d be weird to speculate.

  4. longhaired thick lightskinned gyal says:

    Her last name certainly fits her appearance. She looks like a dog.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.