Samantha Barks

BAFTA Academy Children's Awards 2014 - Arrivals

Barks in 2014, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Samantha Jane Barks

Place of Birth: Laxey, Isle of Man

Date of Birth: 2 October, 1990

Ethnicity: Manx, other

Samantha Barks is a Manx actress and singer. She played Éponine in the film musical Les Misérables. Samantha has also appeared on Groove High and in the film Bitter Harvest. She has also been credited as Sam Barks.

Samantha is the daughter of Ann and Richard Barks. The Manx are a mostly Celtic ethnic group originating around the Isle of Man, in the Irish Sea. Samantha’s mother is non-white/mixed race.

A picture of Samantha with her mother and grandmother can be seen here.

Samantha’s paternal grandfather was named Peter John Barks.

Samantha’s paternal grandmother is named Beryl Bond.

Source: Obituary of Samantha’s paternal grandfather, Peter John Barks – https://www.legacy.com

21 Responses

  1. jonasbttencourt says:

    I think it would be reasonable to add “some african”. The girl obviusly has recent black ancestry, of course not everyone from Africa is black, especially in the arab countries, but it’s well documented that north africans are usually more of a mix of middle eastern,central asian, and southern european ethnic groups, so the real africans(with roots that date before those of the modern north africans) are more in the sub-saa countries, their phenotype is what we came to know as “black”, and it’s very likely that Samantha has recent black/sub-saa ancestry.

  2. bablah says:

    I think her paternal grandparents are Peter John Barks and Beryl Bond.

    This is a picture of her mom and (I’m pretty sure paternal) grandmother:
    https://www.instagram.com/p/BuwjexaDcrf/

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.