Ryan Agoncillo

Birth Name: Kristoffer Lou Gonzalez Agoncillo

Place of Birth: Santa Mesa, Manila, Philippines

Date of Birth: 10 April, 1979

Ethnicity: Filipino [Kapampangan and Tagalog], some Chinese and Spanish [Castilian, Leonese], distant Galician and Italian

Ryan Agoncillo is a Filipino actor, model, singer, photographer, and television host. He is the son of Luis Vicente Villena Agoncillo and Rowena “Nina” delos Reyes Gonzalez. He is married to actress Judy Ann Santos, with whom he has three children.

Ryan’s paternal grandfather was Vicente Dauis Agoncillo (the son of Luciano Agoncillo y Marasigan, or Luciano Marasigan Agoncillo in Filipino, and of Felisa Dauis). Vicente born in Talisay, Batangas.

Ryan’s paternal grandmother was Josefa Ozaeta Villena (the daughter of Gaudencio Villena and María Ozaeta). Josefa born in Batangas City.

Ryan’s maternal grandfather was Benjamin Mercado Gonzalez (the son of Javier Eligio Francisco “Javing” González y Sioco, or Javier Eligio Francisco Sioco Gonzalez in Filipino, and of Josefa Mercado y Espíritu, or Josefa Espíritu Mercado in Filipino). Benjamin was born in Ermita, Manila. Javier was born in Apalit, Pampanga, the son of Joaquín Gonzalez and Florencia Sioco y Rodríguez, or Florencia Rodríguez Sioco in Filipino. Joaquín’s father, Fausto López, was a Spanish friar, from Valladolid. Florencia was of Chinese descent. Ryan’s great-grandmother Josefa was also born in Apalit, Pampanga, and was the daughter of Wenceslao Mercado y Arnedo Cruz, or Wenceslao Arnedo Cruz Mercado in Filipino, and of María “Mariquita” Espíritu y Yutuc, or María Yutuc Espíritu in Filipino.

Ryan’s maternal grandmother was Angelina Roque de los Reyes (the daughter of Telesforo de los Reyes and María Roque). Angelina was born in Manila.

Sources: Genealogy of Ryan Agoncillo (focusing on his mother’s side) – http://www.geni.com

Ryan’s birth record – https://familysearch.org

Birth record of Ryan’s father – https://familysearch.org

3 Responses

  1. Manila says:

    Include Leonese as part of his Spanish ancestry, as well as distant Galician and Italian. Same applies to Vicki Belo.

  2. Manila says:

    Vicente Agoncillo’s middle name is Dauis, and was the son of Luciano Agoncillo y Marasigan, or Luciano Marasigan Agoncillo in Filipino, and of Felisa Dauis.

    Josefa Villena’s middle name is Ozaeta, and was the daughter of Gaudencio Villena and María Ozaeta.

  3. Manila says:

    He has three children, the oldest of whom was adopted.

    Replace all “Gonzales” with “Gonzalez”.

    Benjamin was born in Ermita, Manila. Javier’s middle names are Eligio Francisco.

    Correct Angelina’s full name to Angelina Roque de los Reyes. She was the daughter of Telesforo de los Reyes and María Roque. She was born in Manila.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.