Nicholas Galitzine

Galitzine in 2016, photo by Joe Seer/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: (Prince) Nicholas Dimitri K. Galitzine

Place of Birth: Westminster, London, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 29 September, 1994

Ethnicity: Russian, Greek, possibly other

Nicholas Galitzine is a British actor. He has starred in the films Handsome Devil, High Strung, and The Watcher in the Woods (2017), and, as the Prince, in Cinderella (2021).

His father, (Prince) Geoffrey Leo Alexander Galitzine, is British, with Russian roots. His mother, Lora Maria Konstantina (Papayanni), was raised at least partly in the U.S., and has Greek roots. It appears that Nicholas is a descendant of the House of Golitsyn or Galitzine, one of the largest princely noble houses in the Russian Empire. Many Galitzine family members left Russia during the 1917 Revolution. Nicholas, his father, and grandfather are all listed as titled Princes in notations.

Nicholas’ paternal grandfather was (Prince) Alexander Galitzine.

Nicholas’ maternal grandfather was Nicholas/Nicolas A. Papayanni/Papayannis (the son of Alexander Papayannis and Maria Maganari). Nicholas was born in Brăila, Romania, where there is a Greek community, and later lived in Athens, Greece.

7 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    Was his maternal grandfather of Vlach/Aromanian background?

  2. follers says:

    Yes, Nicholas Papayanni was his grandfather. Interestingly, Nicholas Galitzine’s parents’ marriage announcement and later one related to his birth, overall, list him, his father, and his grandfather as “pr” – Prince. So he may be a titled Prince even outside of Cinderella.

    However, I can’t find anything on his grandfather Alexander Galitzine, who may have been born around 1913. It doesn’t look like his father was born in England.

    His mother may have been born in Greece, or at least raised there, though I don’t know who her mother was or whether she was Greek. Her father died in the U.S. and hung around the U.S. at least in the 1950s.

  3. madman says:

    I think his maternal grandfather might be Nicholas A. Papayannis (1923-2005).

  4. TB says:

    This guy is gorgeous, especially with his bee stung lips. Thought he was ethnically English, but his surname says otherwise. I would’ve guessed Ashkenazi Jewish.

  5. ann says:

    Nicholas is the son of Geoffrey Leo Alexander Galitzine and Lora Maria Konstantina Papayanni.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.