Robin Williams

Robin Williams arriving at The 33rd Annual People's Choice Award

Williams in 2007, photo by s_bukley/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Robin McLaurin Williams

Date of Birth: July 21, 1951

Place of Birth: Chicago, Illinois, U.S.

Date of Death: August 11, 2014

Place of Death: Paradise Cay, California, U.S.

Ethnicity: English, Welsh, Irish, Scottish, German, French, remote Dutch

Robin Williams was an American comedian, actor, director, producer, writer, and singer. He won the Academy Award for Best Supporting Actor for Good Will Hunting (1997).

He was the son of Laura McLaurin (Janin; later Smith), a model, and Robert Fitzgerald Williams, a business executive. Robin had English, Welsh, Irish, Scottish, German, French, and remote Dutch, ancestry. He was raised an Episcopalian. Robin grew up in Lake Forest, Illinois, then Bloomfield Hills, Michigan, where the family lived in an old 30-room mansion; and finally Tiburon, California. Robin’s maternal great-great-grandfather, Anselm J. McLaurin (Anselm Joseph McLaurin), was a Democratic politician, who served as a U.S. Senator from Mississippi, from February 7, 1894 to March 4, 1895, and again, from March 4, 1901 to December 22, 1909, and Governor of Mississippi, from January 20, 1896 to January 16, 1900.

Robin was married to graphic designer Susan Schneider, until his death. He had a son, Zak Williams, with his first wife, actress and dancer Valerie Velardi, and two children, including actress Zelda Williams, with his second wife, producer Marsha Garces Williams.

Robin’s paternal grandfather was Robert R. Williams (the son of Haywood Ross Williams and Mary Elizabeth Riley). Robert was born in Kentucky. Haywood was the son of James Clardy/Claridy Williams and Millicent “Mellie”/”Milly” Sutton. Mary was the daughter of William A. Riley and Rebecca M. Bradley.

Robin’s paternal grandmother was Ellanora/Ollana/Ollanna E. Fitzgerald (the daughter of James Jackson Fitzgerrell and Sarah Melissa Whitlow). Ellanora was born in Illinois. James was the son of James S. Fitzgerald and Elizabeth “Betsy” Ray. Sarah was the daughter of Thomas Whitlow and Elizabeth Tomkin/Tompkins.

Robin’s maternal grandfather was Robert Amistead/Armistead Janin (the son of Herbert/Hubert Lawrence Janin and Julia Louisa/Louise Fassmann/Fassman). Robert was born in Louisiana. Herbert’s father, Leon Fergus/Furgis Janin, was the son of French parents, Charles Louis Pierre Janin and Marie Pauline Allain. Herbert’s mother was Kate Hall Armistead. Julia was the daughter of Victor Edward Fassmann and Marie Damelia/Damillia Collins.

Robin’s mother later took on the surname of her own stepfather, Robert Forrest Smith.

Robin’s maternal grandmother was Laura McLaurin Berry (the daughter of John Pleasant Berry and Stella May McLaurin). Laura was born in Mississippi. John was the son of Joseph Boggan Berry and Laura Josephine Evans. Stella was the daughter of Anselm Joseph McLaurin and Laura Elvira Rauch.

Sources: Notes on Robin’s ancestry – http://vita-brevis.org

Genealogies of Robin Williams – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
http://www.geni.com
http://famouskin.com
http://www.wikitree.com
http://www.findagrave.com
http://freepages.rootsweb.com

Robin’s father on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Robin’s paternal grandparents, Robert R. Williams and Ellanora/Ollana/Ollanna E. Fitzgerald – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Robin Williams (focusing on his mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Robin’s maternal grandfather, Robert Amistead/Armistead Janin (through Robert’s brother) (focusing on his own father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Robin’s maternal grandmother, Laura McLaurin Berry, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Article about Robin’s maternal great-great-grandfather, Governor and Senator Anselm J. McLaurin – http://mshistory.k12.ms.us

13 Responses

  1. celebfan says:

    The world lost a great entertainer. Goodbye Robin, you brought a lot of joy to movie fans. Too bad you didn’t have enough of it in your own life.

  2. cwm85 says:

    Why damn it… why did you kill yourself? He was like my fave comedian…

  3. cwm85 says:

    Why Robin why?

  4. vilgotaan says:

    R.I.P =(

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.