Ralph Macchio

Macchio in 2011, image via Joe Seer/Bigstock

Birth Name: Ralph George Macchio

Place of Birth: Huntington, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: November 4, 1961

Ethnicity:
*75% Italian
*25% Greek

Ralph Macchio is an American actor. He is known for playing Daniel LaRusso in The Karate Kid films and on the Cobra Kai series, and for his roles in the films Up the Academy, The Outsiders, Teachers, Crossroads (1986), Distant Thunder, Too Much Sun, My Cousin Vinny, Naked in New York, The Secret of NIMH 2: Timmy to the Rescue, Can’t Be Heaven, Artie Lange’s Beer League, Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Undead, Hitchcock (2012), He’s Way More Famous Than You, and Lost Cat Corona, on the shows Eight Is Enough, Ugly Betty, and The Deuce, and in the made-for-tv movies The Three Wishes of Billy Grier and Psych: The Movie.

He is the son of Rosalia Desantis and Ralph Macchio. His father is of half Italian and half Greek descent. His mother is of Italian descent, the daughter of parents from Province of Avellino, Campania, Italy. He also has roots in Naples. Ralph is married to nurse practicioner Phyllis Fierro, with whom he has two children.

Ralph’s paternal grandfather was named Saverio Macchio. Saverio was born in New York, of Italian descent.

Ralph’s paternal grandmother was named Edna Chamas. Edna was born in New York, of Greek ancestry.

Source: http://www.irpinianews.it

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

19 Responses

  1. Check7t says:

    Southern Italians = Greeks, dumbass.

  2. roman2886 says:

    He defiantly looks Italian but Italians and Greeks look very similar so it’s hard too tell just like Spanish and Italians look very similar it’s hard too tell them apart.

  3. me says:

    Wow,I always thought he was hispanic

  4. Expat says:

    Macchio is part Italian. Before the Arab invasions the Italians were white. Look at the old Roman statues. Do they look like Macchio? Of course not.
    He is part Arab, so his ethnicity should be Italian and Arab.

  5. total23 says:

    Luv The Karate Kid!

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.