Sophia Lillis

Lillis in 2017, photo by DFree/www.bigstockphoto.com/

Birth Name: Sophia J. Lillis

Place of Birth: Brooklyn, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: February 13, 2002

Ethnicity: Irish, Polish, Swiss-German

Sophia Lillis is an American actress. She is known for starring in the It films.

Sophia is the daughter of Juliana and David Lillis. Her stepfather is photographer and filmmaker Christopher Mellevold.

Sophia’s paternal grandfather was Richard Albert Lillis (the son of James T. Lillis and Marie V. Luscher). Richard was born in New York. Marie V. born in France, to Swiss-German parents, Albert Luscher and Verna.

Sophia’s maternal grandfather is Donald Joseph Moday (the son of Stephen/Steven M. Moday and Louise M. Luke). Donald was born in Pennsylvania. Stephen’s parents were Polish; their names likely were Michael Mady and Kalie. Louise was the daughter of Frank J. Luke, who was likely of Polish descent, and of Helen C. Hudzeniski, who was Polish.

Sophia’s maternal grandmother is Margaret K. Travers (the daughter of John William Travers and Dorothy Marie R.). John was the son of John J. Travers and Margaret F., who were born in New York, both of them to Irish parents.

Sources: Sophia’s paternal grandfather, Richard Albert Lillis, on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Sophia’s paternal grandfather, Richard Albert Lillis – http://www.legacy.com

Sophia’s paternal great-grandmother, Marie V. Luscher, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org
Marie V. Luscher on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Sophia’s maternal grandparents, Donald Joseph Moday and Margaret K. Travers – https://www.familysearch.org

Sophia’s maternal great-grandparents, Stephen/Steven M. Moday and Louise M. Luke, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Likely Sophia’s maternal great-grandfather, Stephen/Steven M. Moday, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Sophia’s maternal great-grandfather, John William Travers, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Sophia’s maternal great-grandfather, John William Travers – http://www.legacy.com

8 Responses

  1. madman says:

    Great-aunt:
    http://buffalonews.com/2014/11/30/june-l-lillis-smith/

    Marie V. —> Marie V. Luscher

    Marie was born in France, to Swiss-German parents, Albert Luscher and Verna.

    https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:X7CL-KY2
    https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MJ21-1MM

    I think this might be James T. Lillis. There only seems to be two who were born in New York at the right time, and this one doesn’t appear on the 1940 census with his parents:
    https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:X7Z4-4KL
    https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MJLH-8QZ
    https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:M54J-5J9

    Could this be her great-grandparents John and Dorothy?:
    https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QLS1-DRR4

    I don’t think it’s clear that she has English ancestry, she could easily be just Irish, Polish, and Swiss-German, maybe + some other Catholic ethnicity.

  2. madman says:

    I think this might be Stephen Moday, but I’m not sure:
    https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MGDK-77D

    Bablah, can you determine Sophia’s maternal grandfather’s ethnicity and/or find more about his ancestors?

  3. ashash says:

    Her paternal grandfather is Richard A. Lillis and her paternal grandmother is Charla Jo (not sure what her maiden name is).

    http://www.legacy.com/obituaries/washingtonpost/obituary.aspx?page=lifestory&pid=156898631

    Sophia is listed in Richard’s obituary as his granddaughter.

  4. ashash says:

    David is definitely her father. He says so on his Facebook.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.