David Boreanaz

Boreanaz in 2011, DFree / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: David Paul Boreanaz

Place of Birth: Buffalo, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: May 16, 1969

Ethnicity:
*50% Italian [including Sicilian, likely distant Slovenian]
*25% Slovak
*25% mix of Irish, German, French, Swiss

David Boreanaz is an American actor, television producer, and director. He is known for starring as the vampire Angel on the television shows Buffy the Vampire Slayer and Angel.

His father is television broadcaster Dave Roberts, originally David Thomas Boreanaz. David is married to actress and model Jaime Bergman, with whom he has two children.

David’s father is of Italian descent, with roots in Torreano, Province of Udine, Friuli Venezia-Giulia, and Valledolmo in Sicily. The surname Boreanaz, Borjanac or Berginc in Slovenian, originates in the Friuli Venezia-Giulia region, from the place name Borjana, and likely indicates at least distant Slovenian ancestry. David’s maternal grandfather was of Irish, German, French, and Swiss ancestry. David’s maternal grandmother was of Slovak descent.

David’s paternal grandfather was named Henry H. Boreanaz (the son of Giuseppe/Joseph Boreanaz, and of Philiphina/Philipena/Philippina/Filipina Minnie, whose maiden name likely was Panebianco). David’s grandfather Henry was born in New York, to Italian parents. Giuseppe was born in Torreano, the son of Andrea Boreanaz and Marianna Zamparutto.

David’s paternal grandmother was Mildred Piteo/Peteo (the daughter of Pasquale Piteo and Filomena “Marnie” Scioli). Mildred was born in New York. Pasquale was born in Campania, Naples, Italy, and his mother’s name was Anna. Marnie was born in New York, to Italian parents.

David’s maternal grandfather is Kenneth B. Moore (the son of Frank Levi Moore and Agnes Lovey McKinney). Kenneth was born in Pennsylvania. Frank was the son of George B. Moore and Laura J. Kissinger. Agnes was the daughter of Leonard Millard Fillmore McKinney and Catherine Agnes Swam.

David’s maternal grandmother is Christina/Christine Skrha (the daughter of Paul Skrha and Anna Yurcik). Christina was born in New York, to Slovak parents, with roots in Soboti┼íte.

Sources: http://www.italoamericano.org

Article on David’s ancestry by Megan Smolenyak Smolenyak, at The Huffington Post – http://www.huffingtonpost.com

Genealogy of David Boreanaz (focusing on his father’s side) – https://www.wikitree.com

David’s father on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of David’s paternal grandfather, Henry H. Boreanaz – http://buffalonews.com

David’s paternal grandmother, Mildred Piteo/Peteo, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of David’s maternal grandparents, Kenneth B. Moore and Christina/Christine Skrha – https://www.familysearch.org

David’s maternal grandfather, Kenneth B. Moore, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

David’s maternal grandmother, Christina/Christine Skrha, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

65 Responses

  1. bablah says:

    Joseph/Giuseppe Boreanaz was born in Torreano, to Andrea Boreanaz and Marianna Zamparutto.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.