Paul Newman

promotional photo of Paul Newman c. 1963, MGM

Birth Name: Paul Leonard Newman

Date of Birth: January 26, 1925

Place of Birth: Shaker Heights, Ohio, U.S.

Date of Death: September 26, 2008

Place of Death: Westport, Connecticut, U.S.

Ethnicity:
*Ashkenazi Jewish (father)
*Slovak (mother)

Paul Newman was an American actor, film director, businessperson, racing driver and team owner, environmentalist, activist, and philanthropist. He won the Academy Award for Best Actor for The Color of Money (1986). He was one of the greatest Hollywood stars.

Paul’s father, Arthur Sigmund Newman, was Jewish (from a family from Hungary and Poland). Paul’s mother, Theresa (Fetsko, later Fetzer), who practiced Christian Science, was born to a Slovak Roman Catholic family at Homonna, Ptičie (formerly Pticsie) in the former Kingdom of Hungary, Austro-Hungarian Empire (now Humenné in Slovakia). He was not religious for most of his life. In a 1982 interview with Time Magazine, he stated that he considered himself Jewish, because it is “more of a challenge.”

Paul was married to actress Joanne Woodward, until his death. Paul had three children, including actor Scott Newman, with his former wife, Jackie Witte; and three children, including actresses Nell Newman and Melissa Newman, with Joanne.

Paul’s paternal grandfather was named Simon Wolf Newman (the son of Joseph Newman and Hannah or Adel Edlisz/Roth). Simon was a Hungarian Jewish immigrant.

Paul’s paternal grandmother was named Hannah Cohn (the daughter of Selig Lazarus Israel Cohn and Bena). Hannah was a Polish Jewish immigrant.

Paul’s maternal grandfather was Štefan/Stephen Fecko/Fetsko (the son of George Fetsko and Mary Orgvanyi). Štefan was an ethnic Slovak. He born in either Hungary or Bohemia.

Paul’s maternal grandmother was Mária/Mary Polinak/Polenak or Hoczman. Mária/Mary was Slovak. She born in either Hungary or Bohemia. Mary Polinak was the daughter of Stephen Polinak and Mary Urban. Mária Hoczman was the daughter of Michael Holzman and Catharina Vojtun.

Sources: Genealogy of Paul Newman – http://www.geni.com

Pictures and genealogy of Paul’s family – http://www.findagrave.com

Genealogy of Paul Newman (focusing on his father’s side) – http://www.wikitree.com

Death record of Paul’s father – https://www.familysearch.org

andrew

Finnish-Italian guy,

18 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    Hannah Cohn was possibly born in Germany

  2. cwm85 says:

    Andrew can you believe this? Lol ashash says Paul Newman parents were in an interracial marriage LOL I’ve heard it all…

    • ashash says:

      Well, they were. I believe what they called it was “miscegenation.”

      • passingtime85 says:

        I do not believe those laws have ever effected Jewish individuals marrying “whites”. Maybe they couldn’t or wouldn’t be married by religious figures, priest, pastor, rabbi, etc, but a justice of the peace could perform the union in any state.

        Jews although have been called a Semitic people, legally they were mostly known, in the past, as a “White Minority”, along with Italians and Poles, etc.

        • cwm85 says:

          Thank you. I could have responded to that person but I was so in disbelief of that comment… lol Jews from Europe are white. Jewish is not a race. Hitler created that nonsense with aryan race… blonde blue eyed. Newman’s paternal side are Jews from Europe.

          • bearboy says:

            I know Paul Newman’s Jewish ancestors were from Eastern Europe but he most likely has little to no ethnic ancestry from Hungary or Poland (at least from the Ashkenazi side of his family). Ashkenazi is more likely middle eastern, Roman, Greek and other ancestry if you back to before the second temple was destroyed (70 A.D.) Although it is important to keep in mind that the people living in the Levant pre-Islamic times were much closer in genetics to Europeans.

    • andrew says:

      @cwm85

      I can’t reply to all the trolling comments.

  3. cwm85 says:

    My friend who is a polish and hungrian jew favors him. No wonder lol.

  4. follers says:

    His paternal grandfather looked somewhat like him.
    http://www.geni.com/people/Simon-Newman/6000000002962902711?through=6000000002963267590

    That site has pictures of other relatives.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.