Orlando Bloom

Bloom in 2011, Featureflash / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Orlando Jonathan Blanchard Bloom

Place of Birth: Canterbury, Kent, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 13 January, 1977

Ethnicity: English

Orlando Bloom is an English actor.

Orlando’s mother, Sonia Constance Josephine (Copeland), was born in Calcutta, India, and is of English descent. Orlando was raised believing that his legal father, Harry Bloom, was also his biological father. Harry was a Jewish South African journalist and novelist. During his teens, Orlando was told by his mother that his biological father is Colin Stone, who is English. Harry and Sonia, who together could not have biological children, had agreed that Colin would father Orlando.

Orlando has a son with his former wife, Australian model Miranda Kerr.

Orlando practices Buddhism.

Orlando’s biological paternal grandparents were Henry/Harry Stone and Lilian/Lillian Morris.

Orlando’s maternal grandfather was named Francis John Copeland (the son of Isaac Copeland). Francis was likely born in Belfast, Ireland. He was a physician and surgeon.

Orlando’s maternal grandmother was Betty Constance Josephine Walker (the daughter of Frederic/Frederick Percy Walker and Iris Mary Constance Good). Frederic was born in Calcutta, India, the son of Frederic/Frederick Walker, who was born in Tasmania, Australia or Calcutta, and of Eva Isabella Connew/Conneu, who was born in Calcutta. Iris was born in Edmonton, Middlesex, England, the daughter of parents from Calcutta, Arthur Madgewick Good and Jessica/Jessie Louisa Foley. Some of Orlando’s ancestors had been born in Assam, India, as well as Tasmania and Melbourne, in Australia, and were of English descent.

Camera in your face, Orlando

Bloom in 2007; Creative Commons License photo credit: Ben Sutherland

Sources: https://timesofindia.indiatimes.com

Family history of Orlando Bloom – http://www.telegraph.co.uk

Obituary of Orlando’s biological paternal grandmother, Lilian/Lillian (Morris) Stone – http://www.dorsetecho.co.uk

Genealogies of Orlando Bloom (focusing on his mother’s side) – http://www.geni.com
http://www.genefiend.org
http://www.thegenealogist.co.uk

Marriage record of Orlando’s maternal great-grandparents, Frederic/Frederick Percy Walker and Iris Mary Constance Good – https://www.familysearch.org

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

111 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    *Francis John Copeland was a physician and surgeon
    *Frederic/Frederick Walker was born in Calcutta
    * Eva Isabella Connew/Conneu
    * Iris Mary Constance Good was born in Edmonton, Middlesex, England, to parents from Calcutta.

    https://www.familysearch.org/tree/pedigree/landscape/KLKZ-GS9

  2. mycarf123123 says:

    you should add ‘(his stepfather)’ next to ‘Harry Bloom’.
    or else it gets REALLY confusing for the unfamiliar reader.

    cheers

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.