Orlando Bloom

Bloom in 2011, Featureflash / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Orlando Jonathan Blanchard Bloom

Place of Birth: Canterbury, Kent, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 13 January, 1977

Ethnicity: English

Orlando Bloom is an English actor.

Orlando’s mother, Sonia Constance Josephine (Copeland), was born in Calcutta, India, and is of English descent. Orlando was raised believing that his legal father, Harry Bloom, was also his biological father. Harry was a Jewish South African journalist and novelist. During his teens, Orlando was told by his mother that his biological father is Colin Stone, who is English. Harry and Sonia, who together could not have biological children, had agreed that Colin would father Orlando.

Orlando has a son with his former wife, Australian model Miranda Kerr.

Orlando practices Buddhism.

Orlando’s biological paternal grandfather was Henry/Harry Stone (the son of Robert Byatt Stone and Bessie Agnes Meech). Henry was born in Weymouth, Dorset, England. Robert was the son of John Robert Flew Stone and Elizabeth Chaddock. Bessie was the daughter of Frederick George Meech and Emily Pullman.

Orlando’s biological paternal grandmother was Lilian/Lillian Morris (the daughter of Walter William Dennison Morris and Lily Rosina Crabb). Orlando’s grandmother Lilian was born in Weymouth, Dorset, England. Walter was the son of Walter Gibbs Morris and Lydia Catherine Philips Symes. Orlando’s great-grandmother Lily was the daughter of Jesse/Jessie Crabb and Susan Cox.

Orlando’s maternal grandfather was named Francis John Copeland (the son of Isaac Copeland). Francis was likely born in Belfast, Ireland. He was a physician and surgeon.

Orlando’s maternal grandmother was Betty Constance Josephine Walker (the daughter of Frederic/Frederick Percy Walker and Iris Mary Constance Good). Frederic was born in Calcutta, India, the son of Frederic/Frederick Walker, who was born in Tasmania, Australia or Calcutta, and of Eva Isabella Connew/Conneu, who was born in Calcutta. Iris was born in Edmonton, Middlesex, England, the daughter of parents from Calcutta, Arthur Madgewick Good and Jessica/Jessie Louisa Foley. Some of Orlando’s ancestors had been born in Assam, India, as well as Tasmania and Melbourne, in Australia, and were of English descent.

Camera in your face, Orlando

Bloom in 2007; Creative Commons License photo credit: Ben Sutherland

Sources: https://timesofindia.indiatimes.com

Family history of Orlando Bloom – http://www.telegraph.co.uk

Obituary of Orlando’s biological paternal grandfather, Henry/Harry Stone – https://www.dorsetecho.co.uk

Obituary of Orlando’s biological paternal grandmother, Lilian/Lillian (Morris) Stone – http://www.dorsetecho.co.uk

Genealogies of Orlando Bloom (focusing on his mother’s side) – http://www.geni.com
http://www.genefiend.org
http://www.thegenealogist.co.uk

Marriage record of Orlando’s maternal great-grandparents, Frederic/Frederick Percy Walker and Iris Mary Constance Good – https://www.familysearch.org

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

116 Responses

  1. Bobby Martnen says:

    CORRECTION

    His father was born in Calcutta, not “Kolkata”, which didn’t exist until 2001.

  2. fuzzybear44 says:

    @Andrew

    If you’re going to try and gain support for yourself, because you’re so feeble minded you can’t fight your own battles, at least be accurate about what I said

  3. crunty says:

    Bloom himself recently said he was a ‘Pikey’ from Kent. A pikey is British slang for someone from the travelling community, either an Irish traveller or a real Gypsy.

  4. athelya says:

    he’s attractive

  5. California says:

    Does not look English whatsoever. He looks pure Spaniard.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.