Olga Kurylenko

Kurylenko in 2006, image via cinemafestival / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Olga Konstantynivna Kurylenko

Place of Birth: Berdiansk, Ukrainian SSR, Soviet Union (now Ukraine)

Date of Birth: 14 November, 1979

Ethnicity: Ukrainian, Belarusian, Russian, possibly some Polish

Olga Kurylenko is an Ukrainian-born actress and model. She starred in the film Quantum of Solace as Nika Boronina.

Olga was born in Berdiansk, Ukraine, to a Russian mother, Marina Vitalievna Alyabusheva, and a Ukrainian father, Konstantin Kurylenko. She also has Belarusian ancestry. She lives in France and holds French citizenship.

Olga has a son with her former partner, English actor, writer, and journalist Max Benitz.

On her mother’s side, Olga is the granddaughter of Vitaly Alyabushev and Raisa Vladimirovna.

Olga’s mother has said:

My great-grandmother Anna and grandmother Lena were very beautiful. The great-grandmother was a healer. She was Belarusian. She worked as housekeeper at the szlachta family Pudlovskiy. The owner seduced her. From owner was born my grandmother Lena. Pudlovskiy wanted to take her because he had no children of their own, but great-grandmother did not give.

Sources: http://www.telegraph.co.uk
http://au.news.yahoo.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

39 Responses

  1. marjanel says:

    Sorry but in Quantum of Solace she plays a boliviano giros whose name is Camille Torres not Nika Boronina.She is Nika boronina in Hitman

  2. hesh123 says:

    Hollywood should utilize slavic women more often, Olga was the cutest bond girl ever.

  3. Wolfman says:

    Beautiful! Great mix of Slavic and Turkic plus looks a lot like one of my relatives. X

  4. M says:

    She is gorgeous. You can see the Asian in her.

  5. deadite says:

    She is kinda exotic,she looks part asian

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.