Norman Thomas

Birth Name: Norman Mattoon Thomas

Date of Birth: November 20, 1884

Place of Birth: Marion, Ohio, U.S.

Date of Death: December 19, 1968

Place of Death: Cold Spring Harbor, New York, U.S.

Ethnicity: Welsh, English, distant Dutch

Norman Thomas was an American Presbyterian minister and politician. He was known as a socialist and pacifist.

He was the Socialist Party of America’s nominee for President of the United States in 1928, 1932, 1936, 1940, 1944, and 1948.

Norman was the son of Emma Williams (Mattoon) and The Rev. Weddington/Welling Evans Thomas, a Presbyterian minister. He was married to Frances Violet Stewart, with whom he had five children. Frances was the granddaughter of banker John Aikman Stewart. Their grandson is journalist, author, and historian Evan Thomas.

Norman’s paternal grandfather was The Rev. Thomas Thomas (the son of David Thomas and Margaret Lucas). The Rev. Thomas was born in New Jersey. David was Welsh. Margaret was the daughter of Robert Lucas and Elizabeth Scott, who was born at sea, to English parents.

Norman’s paternal grandmother was Mary Evans (the daughter of William Evans and Catharine Howell).

Norman’s maternal grandfather was The Rev. Stephen Mattoon, D.D. (the son of The Rev. Gershom Mattoon and Anna Sayre). The Rev. Stephen was born in New York. The Rev. Gershom was the son of Gershom Matoon/Mattoon and Ruth Parker. Anna was the daughter of Abner Sayre and Joanna Meeker.

Norman’s maternal grandmother was named Mary Lourie. Mary was born in New York.

Source: Genealogy of Norman Thomas – https://www.geni.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.