Mila Kunis

Kunis in 2012, photo by PR Photos

Birth Name: Milena Markovna Kunis

Place of Birth: Chernivtsi, Ukraine, Soviet Union (now Ukraine)

Date of Birth: August 14, 1983

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Mila Kunis is an American actress. She became known for starring in the television series That ’70s Show. Her parents, Elvira and Mark, are both Jewish. She moved to the U.S. when she was seven years old, in 1991, settling in Los Angeles, California.

Mila is married to actor Ashton Kutcher, with whom she has two children.

Three of Mila’s grandparents are named Boris, Roza/Rosa, and Yitzhak.

A 23andMe DNA test taken by Mila stated that her genetic ancestry is:

*96%-98% Ashkenazi Jewish

Mila has also said:

The amount of guilt that I’ve perfected the use of – already on my 3-year-old – is magical… I took a 23 and Me test, where you find out… what’s your DNA… and I’m thinking “I’m going to be exotic… there’s going to be something wonderful about me.” No, ya’ll, I am 96% Ashkenazi Jew. You know what that means? I’m inbred. I am really Jewish, you guys. There is nothing about me that’s exotic. I am a Jew. You know what that means? Guilt.

Sources: Interview with Mila Kunis in JVibe Magazine – http://archive.is

Genealogy of Mila Kunis – https://www.geni.com

Kunis in 2011

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

354 Responses

  1. lenkastyle says:

    she always says that she not a ukrainian she jewish, her only love in ukraine is ukrainian food.

  2. aaa says:

    her big eyes and thin eyebrows remind me Angelina Jolie,they look sisters

  3. Adam says:

    She’s disgusting to look at.

  4. John says:

    @tamtam — Her nationality (nation where she was born) is Ukranian but her ETHNICITY is Jewish. People often get the two confused. For example, no one is ethnically American. Everyone in America is ethnically something else, but their nationality is American. The same goes for all countries in Europe. They all have some immigrants (albeit it a small amount) from other countries.

  5. TAMTAM says:

    I thought she was Ukranian! she even speaks the language perfectly

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.