Michael Rosenbaum

Michael Rosenbaum

Rosenbaum in 2010, photo by s_bukley/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Michael Owen Rosenbaum

Place of Birth: Oceanside, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: July 11, 1972

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Michael Rosenbaum is an American actor, producer, singer and comedian. He is known for playing Lex Luthor on the television series Smallville, and for his role in the film Urban Legend (1998).

His parents are both Jewish.

His mother Julie is a writer, who wrote the book “Journey of a Lifetime.” His uncle is pet behaviorist Warren Eckstein.

Michael’s maternal grandfather was Charles David Eckstein (the son of Izak/Louis/Lewis Eckstein and Mindel/Minnie Toraschreiber/Schreiber). Charles was born in New York, to Austrian Jewish/Ukrainian Jewish parents. Izak was born in Husiatyn, the son of Wolf Eskstein and Leah Reichman. Minnie was born in Sambur, the daughter of Marcus Schreiber and Rifka Mintz.

Michael’s maternal grandmother was Fannie Ruth Weiss (the daughter Louis/Lewis Weiss and Molly or Esther Marcus). Ruth was born in New York. Louis was an Austrian Jew. Esther was a Romanian Jew.

Sources: Michael’s maternal grandfather, Charles David Eckstein, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Michael’s maternal great-grandparents, Izak/Louis/Lewis Eckstein and Mindel/Minnie Toraschreiber/Schreiber – https://www.familysearch.org

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.