Lindsey Broad

Broad in 2012, photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Lindsey R. Broad

Place of Birth: New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: August 12, 1983

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Lindsey Broad is an American actress. She is known for her role as Cathy Simms on the NBC series The Office.

Her parents are Jewish. She is married to Sean Bradley, with whom she two children.

Lindsey’s paternal grandfather was Richard Broad (the son of Louis Broad and Rose/Rosie). Richard was born in New Jersey, to parents from Russia.

Lindsey’s paternal grandmother was Phyllis Charney (the daughter of Coleman/Carl Charney and Lillian Raven/Ravnitzky). Phyllis was born in New York. Coleman was born in New York, to parents from Russia, Philip Charney and Rose Bender. Lillian was born in New York, to parents from Russia, Morris Ravnitzky and Zelda/Zeldna Meister.

Lindsey’s maternal grandfather was Abraham Allen Spira (the son of Isaac Spira and Mina “Millie” Landow). Abraham was born in either Syria or then-Mandate of Palestine. Isaac was born in Jerusalem. Mina was from Berdychiv, Ukraine.

Lindsey’s maternal grandmother was Myra “Mickey” Blieden (the daughter of Meyer/Myer Blieden and Rose Hulda Tuch). Myra was born in Pennsylvania. Meyer was born in Riga, Latvia, the son of Aaron Itzak Blieden and Hannah Wolfson, who were from Lithuania. Rose was born in Pasvalys, Lithuania, the daughter of Jacob Tuch and Rachel Blough.

Sources: Genealogy of Lindsey Broad – http://geni.com

Obituary of Lindsey’s maternal grandmother, Myra “Mickey” (Blieden) Spira – http://legacy.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.