Mats Hummels

Hummels in 2014, photo by Celso Pupo/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Mats Julian Hummels

Place of Birth: Bergisch Gladbach, Germany

Date of Birth: December 16, 1988

Ethnicity: German

Mats Hummels is a German soccer player. He usually plays central defender. Mats is the son of Hermann Hummels, a footballer and football coach, and Ulla Holthoff, a sports journalist and water polo player. His brother is footballer Jonas Hummels. Mats’ parents are both German, his father from Hamm, Nordrhein-Westfalen, and his mother from Welver, also in Nordrhein-Westfalen. Mats is married to Cathy Fischer.

A picture of Mats’ mother can be seen here.

37 Responses

  1. rafe says:

    I would lick his face.

  2. Ardor says:

    Why are you people so surprised about a German having dark hair and eyes?

    You all swallow Johnny Depp, George Clooney, Sandra Bullock, Cheryl Cole, Colin Farrel, Russel Brand and many other ‘dark whites’ as Anglo-Celtic, but this guy is now the most dubious one?

  3. Ardor says:

    Huh? Ozil is olive skinned and his features are very alien (if you pardon the pun). Ozil looks central Asian with his eyes.

  4. Hill says:

    His dad has blue eyes and their mom has blonde hair and green eyes. I’m guessing they are adopted.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.