Mats Hummels

Hummels in 2014, photo by Celso Pupo/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Mats Julian Hummels

Place of Birth: Bergisch Gladbach, Germany

Date of Birth: December 16, 1988

Ethnicity: German

Mats Hummels is a German soccer player. He usually plays central defender. Mats is the son of Hermann Hummels, a footballer and football coach, and Ulla Holthoff, a sports journalist and water polo player. His brother is footballer Jonas Hummels. Mats’ parents are both German, his father from Hamm, Nordrhein-Westfalen, and his mother from Welver, also in Nordrhein-Westfalen. Mats is married to Cathy Fischer.

A picture of Mats’ mother can be seen here.

37 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    his brother looks like him, even more exotic. The adoption is not an option.

    • andrew says:

      Does football legend Gerd Muller look German to you?

      • andrew says:

        Dark-haired Germans do exist, and you are aware of it, even though they’re evidently outnumbered by the light haired ones. You can’t know all German people, which are the largest ethnic group of Western Europe. Google “Hansi Muller” and gimme your opinion.

    • crunty says:

      Hummels is German, although all nationalities are a blend of races. I could be wrong, but you sound like you are from the USA who is not doing that nation any good with your rather one dimensional way at looking at nationalities
      of the world.

      I could go on about I1 haplotype groups, but I will keep it simple. Parts of scandinavia have about 45% of this type, so more blondes and Germanic stereotypes are seen there. Germany has about 15% on average of this type as does The Netherlands, England and southern Scotland, etc. Even parts of Eastern Ireland has around 10%, thanks to Anglo-Saxons, Vikings and Normans, etc.

  2. anen87 says:

    Americans are neo-nazis

  3. Kimmel says:

    Every time i see him I think ‘Turkish’. His surname doesn’t sounds typically German, either.

  4. phaedra says:

    He’s hot. I didn’t expect a German to look like that.

  5. allennox says:

    How about chicharito Hernandez

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.